Elucidation of mechanism for cytochrome c dessociation based on fine synthesis of phospholipid cardiolipin peroxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ABE Masasto  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30543425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河崎 悠也  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 学術研究員 (00781999)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカルジオリピン / ミトコンドリア / アポトーシス / 脂質過酸化物 / リン脂質 / シトクロムc / 過酸化脂質 / 化学合成 / 過酸化物 / シトクロムc / チトクロムc
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ミトコンドリアでの活性酸素種(ROS)によるリン脂質カルジオリピン(CL)を介したシトクロムc (cyt c)漏出の分子機構解明を目指す。そのために、ROSにより産生される各種の過酸化CLおよびその二次酸化生成物の網羅的合成と過酸化部位を改変した非天然型の過酸化CLの精密合成を実現する。それらのcyt c との相互作用解析を通じた構造活性相関研究により、本研究の学術的「問い」である、“なぜCLの過酸化がcyt c との複合体を解消させるのか?”を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phospholipid cardiolipin, which is involved in both mitochondrial-mediated ATP production and apoptosis, releases cytochrome c upon induction to peroxide under oxidative stress conditions. However, in the cardiolipin peroxidation reaction, the component leading to the release of cytochrome c has not been identified because the secondary oxidation proceeds immediately after the cardiolipin peroxide is generated. Therefore, in this study, we aimed to achieve total synthesis of cardiolipin peroxide and to realize interaction analysis with cytochrome c. So far, we have completed selective chemical synthesis of two isomers of cardiolipin peroxide and succeeded in overcoming the most difficult task. Currently, further evaluation of affinity with cytochrome c is underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では前例のない過酸化カルジオリピンの立体選択的な全合成を達成することができた。このことは、他の種々のリン脂質についても応用が可能である。事実、既に過酸化ホスファチジルグリセロールの全合成も達成しており、発展的な共同研究から新たな炎症メディエーターの可能性を見出すことに繋がった。また、本研究の合成手法を基盤技術として、英国UCLとの国際共同研究にも発展しており、機能性脂質の開発も進めている。