Exploration of new source for drug screening through the comprehensive analysis of secondary metabolism in super rare actinomycetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Yasuhiro  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20285159)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords希少放線菌 / 二次代謝物 / 生理活性物質 / 多様性 / 新規化合物 / 二次代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物二次代謝物は抗癌剤や代謝調節剤など多様な医薬品へと実用化され,人類の福祉に多大な貢献を果たしている。しかしStreptomyces属放線菌やPenicillium属糸状菌など主要な生産微生物は,徹底的にスクリーニングされたため新規化合物の発見頻度が低下し,FK506,スタチン系薬剤の開発以降,注目に値する新規医薬品の開発には至っていない。他方,これまでに二次代謝能が全く未知の属種が多数残されている。本研究では,医薬探索に有用な新規骨格化合物の取得と新たな創薬資源の開拓を目的として,二次代謝物の研究報告がなされていない希少放線菌群における二次代謝物の網羅的構造解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Actinomycetes have been utilized as a producer of medicines including antibiotics for many years, but discovery of new bioactive compounds from commonly studied actinomycetes is getting more difficult. In this study, based on the assumption that gene distribution for secondary metabolites is different at the genus level, we investigated the secondary metabolism in actinomycete genera from which no bioactive compounds have been reported. As a result, we succeeded in discovering the first natural products from unstudied rare actinomycete genera such as Catellatospora, Krasilnikovia, Pseudosporangium, and Allokutzneria. This result indictates that unstudied genera also possess high potential in secondary metabolism and thus should be considered as an untapped source of new compounds in drug discovery program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
さまざまな抗生物質が放線菌により生産され,これまで70年以上にわたって感染症治療に役立てられてきた。それ以外にも,抗癌剤,抗寄生虫薬,農業用薬剤など多岐にわたる医農薬が放線菌により生産されている。一方で,長期にわたる探索の結果,分離の容易な放線菌からは新規化合物が得にくくなり,新たな探索源の開拓が求められていた。本研究では新薬探索に有用な微生物群の調査を行い、これまで研究されていない放線菌属が優れた物質生産能をもち、多様な新規化合物を生産することを初めて明らかにした。この知見は、今後の微生物からの医農薬探索において役立つものと考えられる。