Biosynthetic and ecological analysis of organohalogen compounds produced in the cellular slime mold fruiting bodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Saito Tamao  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30281843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機ハロゲン化合物 / 生合成 / ポリケタイド合成酵素 / 細胞性粘菌
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞性粘菌に広く保存されている塩化ジベンゾフランは、抗菌活性を持つことやK562 leukemia細胞などの増殖を抑制することなどが報告されている。申請者は子実体に蓄積する塩化ジベンソフランを含む有機塩化化合物(LCC)がハイブリッド型ポリケタイド合成酵素(PKS)であるSteelyB 酵素の他に類を見ないダイナミックな構造変化によって合成されることを発見した。本研究は細胞性粘菌にのみ見られるSteely酵素を構成するI型とIII型PKSの融合と分離の意義を問うものであり、生体内でIII型PKSの機能制御の仕組みの理解と、その産物による微生物の生存戦略を明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dictyostelium has novel polyketide synthase (PKS), that is a fusion of type-I and type-III PKSs. SteelyB is one of these fusion type PKSs that are conserved across slime mould species but have not been reported from other organisms. SteelyB makes differentiation signaling molecule in early developmental stage. In the fruiting body stage, that is the final stage of development, SteelyB changes its products and makes Chlorinated dibenzofurans including LCC-1. To do this, SteelyB switches its expression from prespore to stalk cells and is cleaved off the type-III PKS domain. This change of expression locus seemed to be the key for the products change.
LCC-1 showed strong antibacterial activity, and this suggested that it may protect the fruiting body from bacterial infection. In the soil condition, stlB null strain made tiny fruiting bodies with small spore head. This indicates that Chlorinated dibenzofurans are ecological compounds and are also involved in the fruiting body formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では細胞性粘菌にのみ見られるSteely酵素を構成するI型とIII型PKSの融合と分離の意義を考えた。融合はIII型PKSの基質特異性の低さを補い単一の産物の合成に寄与し、分離は特異性の低さと酵素活性の高さを利用して複数の産物を合成することにつながることがわかった。この成果は生体内でのIII型PKSの機能制御の仕組みを理解するもので、生物を利用した有用物質創出に波及効果を持つ。また、本研究は有機塩化化合物の生態学的な意義の理解も目指したもので、その結果はAmpicillinと同等の最小生育阻止濃度を持つ抗菌物質を見つけ出すことにつながった。