A novel mode of plant-rhizosphere interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Murata Jun  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・統合生体分子機能研究部, 主席研究員 (90500794)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物間相互作用 / 根分泌物 / 根圏微生物 / 植物ー微生物相互作用 / 根圏環境適応 / 生理活性因子 / 植物生長 / メタボローム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の根圏土壌には植物生長を促進あるいは抑制する活性を持つ多様な微生物が存在する。しかしこれまでの研究は土壌微生物と植物の1対1の関係にのみ着目しており、土壌微生物の影響を受けた植物と隣接する植物との間に何らかの植物間相互作用があるのか殆ど明らかにされていない。我々は土壌微生物と植物複数個体を共培養した場合、植物個体間の根分泌物が植物生育に重要なことを見出した。そこで植物の根分泌物を網羅的に解析し、植物生育に重要な因子を同定することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study a novel mode of plant-rhizosphere interaction in which plants communicate each other and induce resilience to the growth reduction triggered by bacterial volatiles. We call this activity as 'Resilience-Inducing Factor (RIF)', and tried to identify the chemical substances responsible for the activity. Followed by the establishment of a bioassay system co-culturing Arabidopsis and Bacillus spp., a multi-step fractionation of crude extracts obtained from Arabidopsis root was performed. Each fraction was subjected to the bioassay and RIF activity was evaluated by the growth of Arabidopsis plants. We obtained multiple active fractions, suggesting that RIF is likely composed of multiple chemical substances. LC-MS and GC-MS analyses have identified candidate compounds, two of which were analyzed further for the profiles of the fragment ion peaks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物と土壌微生物の相互作用に関する研究の多くが、植物1個体を観察対象にして微生物との相互作用に着目してきた。本研究によって、土壌微生物の作用を受けた植物の複数個体間において隣接個体の生長を支える新しい相互作用があること、同活性が根分泌物に含まれること、さらに同活性を示す候補化合物が絞られた。今後同活性化合物が同定されれば、植物の「群れ」として振る舞い・生存戦略を分子レベルで解明するための重要な知見となることが期待される。