Identification of beta-glucuronidase inhibitors in boiled radish and elucidation of their formation mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kei  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10237935)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダイコン / β-グルクロニダーゼ / 大根 / シナピン酸 / 加熱処理
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内細菌の産生するβ-グルクロニダーゼ (β-GUD) の活性を阻害することにより、大腸がんのリスクが低下するものと期待されている。そこで、各種野菜抽出物のβ-GUD阻害活性を調べたところ、大根は、加熱処理をすることによりβ-GUD阻害活性を示すようになることを見出した。本研究では、加熱処理により活性化する機能性成分の解明を進める。
平成31年度は、β-GUD阻害物質の単離同定を進める。平成32年度以降は、加熱処理によるβ-GUD阻害物質の生成機構の解明を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inhibition of β-glucuronidase (β-GUD) produced by intestinal microbiota is expected to inhibit colon cancer. In this study, I have investigated the β-GUD inhibitory activity components in boiled radish. As a result, I confirmed that the inhibitory activity is expressed by heating the radish, proceeded to separate the active components from the methanol extract of boiled radish, and finally isolated one of the newly generated active components by reversed-phase HPLC. Although the structure could not be identified, it was suggested that the active ingredient was a dimer of hydroxycinnamic acids formed by heat treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ダイコンを茹でることで、生ダイコン中には存在していなかった、大腸がん抑制が期待される成分が生成されることを明らかにしたものである。野菜の摂取の重要性は広く認識されているが、加熱処理により栄養成分が減少してしまう側面が強調されてしまい、加熱処理の有用性については嵩の減少、食感や消化性の向上を除いてはあまり認識されていない。今回、重量野菜として敬遠されがちなダイコンを加熱することで新たな機能性を見出したことで、ダイコンを再評価することができるとともに、栃木県の伝統食品であるしもつかれに新たな価値を付与し食文化維持にも貢献できるものと考えれらる。