Effects of ultraviolet irradiation on lipid metabolism in skin, liver, and adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Oishi  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00313073)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords紫外線 / 皮膚 / 肝臓 / コレステロール / 脂質代謝 / リピドミクス / 臓器間ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、「紫外線被曝が、臓器間ネットワークを介して各臓器にどのような影響を与え、メタボリックシンドロームに関わっているのか」という学術的「問い」に対して、皮膚への紫外線被曝が肝臓や脂肪組織のホルモン、サイトカインなどのタンパク質、アミノ酸代謝に影響を与えることを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、「紫外線の皮膚への被曝が皮膚、肝臓、脂肪組織における脂質代謝にどのような影響を与えるのかをリピドミクスを用いて明らかにし、またその変動のメカニズムを解明」することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of ultraviolet irradiation on lipid metabolism in skin, liver, and adipose tissue was investigated. UV exposure to skin increase triglycerides, including docosahexaenoic acid, in the liver. The mRNA levels of ACACA involved in fatty acid synthesis and CPT1α involved in β-oxidation showed increasing trends. Liver cholesterol synthase mRNA levels increased and catabolic enzymes decreased, but liver cholesterol levels were unchanged. These results suggested that UV radiation has significant effects on lipid metabolism in the liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者は、「紫外線被曝が、皮膚だけでなく、臓器間ネットワークを介して各臓器にどのような影響を与え、メタボリックシンドロームに関わっているのか」を解決しようとしている。今回の研究結果は、紫外線の被曝は肝臓に影響を与え、コレステロール代謝、脂質代謝さらにはインスリン成長因子-I産生に大きな影響を与えることを明らかにした。このことは、紫外線の被曝がメタボリックシンドローム等に影響を与えることを明らかにし、栄養の面や医学の面から危険因子の軽減、あるいは健康を維持するかを提案することができたと考えている。