Identification and Analysis of Periodontitis Inhibitory Peptides from Sesame
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionShokei University
Principal Investigator
Kariu Toru  尚絅大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (10412735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 隆寿  尚絅大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (20176499)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯周病 / ゴマ
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病の原因菌(ジンジバリス菌)が菌体外に産生するプロテアーゼ(ジンジパイン)は、菌の増殖に必須であるとともに、出血や細胞傷害に関わる病原因子である。本申請課題では、ジンジパイン活性やジンジバリス菌の増殖を抑制できるゴマペプチド画分の分離精製、阻害能解析、及びジンジパインによる出血や細胞傷害抑制への有効性を評価することを目的としており、ジンジバリス菌増殖や全身疾患への有効性を示す新規歯周病治療薬開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal disease is the leading cause of tooth loss, but no effective therapeutic agent has been developed. In our previous analysis of the functional components of sesame seeds, we found that sesame-derived peptide fractions and lignans inhibited the extracellular protease of periodontal pathogens. This protease is involved in the growth and pathogenicity of periodontal disease bacteria, indicating that sesame-derived molecules may inhibit periodontal disease bacteria from infecting the oral cavity and destroying periodontal tissue. In this study, the bacteriostatic and bactericidal activity of protease inhibitor molecules and their efficacy were evaluated by in vivo analysis using mouse models of periodontal disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゴマ由来低分子画分は比較的安定性が高く、呈味性においても有利である。さらにゴマペプチドやリグナンは、長く食経験が有るゴマに由来することで安全性も高く、安価であることから、歯周病治療薬や口腔ケア用品、保健機能食品に適した成分である。安価かつ認可を受けやすい食品由来の抗歯周病成分は、他社製品と機能性で差別化を図りたいオーラルケア製品メーカーや保健機能食品メーカーのニーズに適している。