The analysis of asthma remedy by negi extract in sg III knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Iwashita Jun  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70315597)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsmuc5ac / ムチン / 分泌 / 4型コラーゲン / MUC5AC / 食品成分 / 外分泌 / 喘息 / sg3 / Sg III / mucin / sg III / negi
Outline of Research at the Start
健常者の気道表面には粘液ムチンが分泌され、異物からの生体防御に働く。しかし喘息や慢性閉塞性肺疾患患者(COPD)の気道では大量の粘液ムチンが分泌されて気道を閉塞し、呼吸困難を引き起こす。我々は秋田県産の根深ネギ抽出物を含んだ飼料が、喘息マウスの気道で粘液ムチンの分泌を抑制することを見出した。この発見を粘液分泌抑制による喘息症状改善に向けた機能性食品の開発につなげていきたい。
本申請では喘息モデルマウスの系と、分泌顆粒への輸送に重要なセクレトグラニンIII(Sg III)遺伝子をノックアウトしたマウスの系を用いて解析を行うことが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with respiratory diseases such as asthma have excessive mucus secretion in the airways, mainly mucin. We have studied the regulation of mucin secretion by the extracellular matrix (ECM), which is a major component of the airway. We obtained the results that type 4 collagen suppresses mucin production and secretion in model mice via phosphorylase ERK and other pathways, and reported the results in an overseas journal. Other small molecules contained in food suppress mucin secretion in cultured cells and in the airways of mice, and these results are useful.
We also analyzed the function of SgIII in mucin secretion, but the increase in MUC5AC in knockout mice induced by OVA was small and difficult to analyze. We are continuing our analysis while changing the analysis method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喘息などの呼吸器疾患のある患者の気道において過剰に分泌される粘液ムチンの抑制は、その症状改善につながるため注目されている。本研究で培養細胞、そして生体マウスにおいて、ECMの主要な成分である4型コラーゲン投与や根深ネギ成分の投与により、気道でのムチン過剰分泌の抑制されることを報告した。この結果は喘息の症状改善に、コラーゲンなどの成分が有効である可能性を示しており、社会的に有意義な発見である。
また生体マウスの気道におけるERKなどの活性の変動についても同時に解析を行い、学術的に意義ある結果を得ることができた。