Biotin enhances Hypothalamus- and thyroid-mediated energy metabolism and improves obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Sone Hideyuki  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (90398511)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsbiotin / obesity / leptin / thyroid hormone / ビオチン / 肥満 / レプチンシグナル / 自発性活動量 / 甲状腺 / アドレナリン / 甲状腺濾胞細胞 / 甲状腺ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに申請者らは、ビオチンによる2型糖尿病改善を報告している。新たな作用機序として、摂食抑制とエネルギー代謝亢進(交感神経系・甲状腺ホルモン)による肥満(臓器内脂肪蓄積)改善が想定される。
本研究では、視床下部(副内側核VMH・室傍核PVN)と甲状腺を標的臓器として2つの視点からビオチンの効果と作用機序を検討し、ビオチンによる肥満改善を介した2型糖尿病予防への応用を目指す。共通する機序として、ビオチンによるエピゲノム制御(ヒストン修飾)と細胞内シグナル伝達系の亢進(Gキナーゼ活性化)を介した関連遺伝子の発現調節と情報伝達物質の分泌促進が推察される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of biotin on the prevention and improvement of high-fat diet-induced obesity. The results showed that a pharmacological dose of biotin reduced the amount of fat in the liver, peritestinal area, and perirenal area, and had a weight suppression effect not caused by food intake. As a mechanism of this action, biotin enhanced cAMP levels in thyroid follicular cells and increased thyroid hormone secretion. Moreover, biotin also enhanced adrenaline secretion from adrenal medulla. This suggests that biotin enhances leptin signaling and energy metabolism by stimulating cAMP production in thyroid follicles and adrenal medulla.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から得られたビオチンによる肥満改善効果は、微量栄養素であるビタミンがエネルギー代謝の上位中枢である視床下部や甲状腺に作用し、交感神経系や甲状腺機能を亢進するといった新たな発想に基づいている。ビオチンは過剰症の心配のない水溶性ビタミンであり、生体にとってより安全な使用が可能である。また、過食や運動不足、基礎代謝の低下に伴う肥満は、2型糖尿病をはじめ多くの生活習慣病に共通する発症要因であり、様々な疾病の予防・改善で応用範囲が広く有効性も高いと考えられる。