Immunosuppressive function of unsaturated fatty acid produced by lactic acid bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021)
Tokyo University of Science (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yashiro Takuya  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00726482)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳酸菌 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 免疫抑制 / 自己免疫疾患 / 樹状細胞 / T細胞 / エノン脂肪酸 / γ-オキソ脂肪酸 / アレルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、多価不飽和脂肪酸の一部は腸内に生息する乳酸菌によって飽和化され、その過程で合成される中間体には生体調節機能があることが明らかになってきた。申請者はこれら中間体の免疫調節機能を解析した結果、γ-オキソ脂肪酸と呼ばれるグループに免疫抑制作用があることを見出した。本研究ではγ-オキソ脂肪酸の応答細胞を同定し、そこから作用機序を解明する。また、アレルギーや自己免疫疾患のモデル動物を用いてγ-オキソ脂肪酸の摂取が症状を改善できるかについて検証することで免疫疾患に対する予防効果を示していく。さらには、ヒトの免疫細胞に対してもγ-オキソ脂肪酸が免疫抑制作用を示すかについて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lactic acid bacteria living in the gut saturate diet-derived polyunsaturated fatty acids through a unique pathway. In this study, we found that enone fatty acids, one of the intermediates of PUFA metabolism by lactic acid bacteria, possess immunosuppressive effects in vitro experiments. In addition, we also demonstrated that intake of enone fatty acids suppressed the onset of autoimmune diseases, suggesting that enone fatty acids exert immunosuppressive properties in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣病予防の観点から脂質の摂取は極力控える方が良いとされてきたが、最近の研究の進展により、脂質の中にも「良い脂質」と「悪い脂質」があることが報告されてきており、一概に忌避すべきものではないとの見方が広がっている。本研究が示したように、不飽和脂肪酸の乳酸菌代謝物には免疫疾患を予防する効果があることから、脂質の摂取とともに乳酸菌を摂取することで「より良い脂質」が腸内で生成されることが明らかとなり、食生活に新たな概念をもたらす研究成果となった。