Study on food functions and metabolism of plasmalogen in colon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Shinji  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (90531434)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプラズマローゲン / 大腸腺腫 / 腸炎 / 消化器官 / 大腸 / 炎症 / 異常腺窩 / 腸管疾患 / 消化管 / 腸
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、外因性Plsの腸における代謝動態および機能性を解明する。
平成31年度:培養腸細胞を使ったPlsの代謝動態および機能性の解明
Plsの代謝動態および機能性を明らかにするため、正常ヒト腸上皮細胞モデルとして分化Caco2細胞を用い、輸送体および分子種による動態の差異を調査する。加えて、次年度以降の摘出腸管・動物試験に向け、Plsの大量調製を行う。
令和2-3年度:腸管および動物を使ったPlsの代謝動態と機能性の解明
前年度の細胞試験を受け、腸管と生体においてのPls代謝動態を解明する。また薬剤による腸疾患モデル動物を用い、Plsの機能性を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the effects of plasmalogen intake on colon impairments. Their evaluation were applied to in vivo the mouse models of colon inflammation and the formation of aberrant crypt foci, and in vitro the intestinal inflammation. As result, continuous administration of plasmalogen bearing EPA and DHA may prevent colon impairments including inflammatory bowel disease and colon cancer. It is hypothesized that plasmalogen absorbed into the intestinal epithelium suppresses the first step of inflammatory reactions to alleviate the development of the impairments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、プラズマローゲン摂取による新しい機能性知見として、大腸疾患予防効果が明らかとなった。近年、生活習慣の変化が原因と考えられる大腸疾患罹患者が増加しており、それら疾患の予防法あるいは症状改善法に対する社会的ニーズは高い。また、腸は栄養吸収だけではなく、免疫および神経行動とのかかわりも深い。したがって、本研究による腸管保護作用に関する知見は、社会的意義に加え、プラズマローゲンのさらなる可能性を示した点で学術的意義も大きいと考える。