Characteristics and applications of a novel thermostable phospholipase for modification and processing of phospholipids (Lecithin)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Yoshiyuki  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (20315930)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsホスホリパーゼ / リン脂質 / レシチン / リン脂質改変 / 脂肪酸メチルエステル / リン脂質加工 / ミセル / リポソーム / ホスホリパーゼA1 / ホスホリパーゼA / 機能性レシチン / 機能性リン脂質 / ホスホリパーゼA / リゾレシチン
Outline of Research at the Start
新規好熱性細菌 Caenibacillus caldisaponilyticus B157T 株が産生する耐熱性ホスホリパーゼA1 の大量調製法の確立を行う。その後、本酵素の温度、pH、有機溶媒、阻害剤、金属イオンに対する影響や、基質特異性などの酵素化学的・物理化学的諸性質を明らかにする。さらに、本酵素を用いて、市販レシチン(大豆レシチンや卵黄レシチン)の乳化特性に優れたリゾレシチン(リゾリン脂質)への変換や、機能性脂肪酸側鎖に富むレシチンへの改変を行う。また、本酵素を用いて調製したリン脂質とその誘導体の物理化学的性質などを明らかにし、本酵素の産業利用可能性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of phospholipase A (PlaA) from Caenibacillus caldisaponilyticus B157T strain were studied. It is suggested that PlaA is initially secreted as an inactive form with a C-terminal pro-sequence (PlaA-Cpro) and becomes active through extracellular processing. Recombinant PlaA-Cpro was expressed in Escherichia coli and processed in vitro to obtain active recombinant PlaA (rPlaA). rPlaA showed strong and stable enzymatic activity across various pH and temperature conditions. It preferred the sn-1 position of phospholipids but had little hydrolytic activity on neutral lipids. Furthermore, rPlaA could recognize the assembly state of substrates and surfactants. It was also found that rPlaA facilitated the synthesis of fatty acid methyl esters from phospholipids and methanol, as well as the exchange of fatty acids between phospholipids and neutral lipids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好熱性細菌B157T株が生産するホスホリパーゼ(PlaA)が広範囲のpHや温度で安定であり、sn-1位に高い選択性を持つPLA1であったため、市販酵素の代替酵素として十分対応できる酵素であると考えられる。また、本酵素は、脂肪酸メチルエステルの合成やリン脂質の脂肪酸を中性脂質の脂肪酸に交換するのに利用できることを明らかにした。本酵素は、相同性の高いタンパク質が報告されていない新規酵素であるため、脂質関連酵素の基質認識の理解や脂質関連酵素の特性解明に大きな貢献が期待されるだけではなく、環境負荷の少ないリン脂質の改変や加工において産業利用の可能性を示している。