Development of Highly Efficient Food Sterilization Technology by Plasma-Based Ion Implantation Using Composite Gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kakugawa Koji  広島工業大学, 生命学部, 教授 (60441507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 武  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10197444)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords応用微生物学 / 食品加工 / 非加熱殺菌 / プラズマ処理 / プラズマベースイオン注入法 / 殺菌 / HHOガス / PBII法 / プラズマベース注入法 / 耐熱性芽胞菌 / プラズマ / 食品 / 芽胞菌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、複合ガスを用いて、効率的かつ効果的な食品の新規非加熱殺菌技術の開発を目的として実施する。提案者らは、これまで、PBII法を用いて種々の耐熱性芽胞菌の殺菌に適した条件の検討を行ってきた。これまでは、酸素ガスや窒素ガスを用いて殺菌を行ってきたが、本研究では、複合ガスを用いることによって、物理的な処理と化学的な処理を併用した場合の効果的な殺菌条件を特定することを目指す。そして、食品の新規非加熱殺菌技術の開発及び新たな食品の表面処理技術の開発を目指すこととしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of the different conductivity of the Petri dishes used for fixing samples for PBII treatment on the sterilizing effect was investigated. The results showed that the sterilization effect was higher when conductive stainless steel was used at low applied voltages. On the other hand, at higher applied voltages, the dielectric breakdown occurred even when dielectric glass was used, resulting in no difference in sterilizing effect. Based on these findings and the results of rudimentary simulations, it was confirmed that the use of HHO gas and the stainless steel petri dish, even at a low applied voltage such as -2kV, showed a better sterilizing effect than nitrogen gas or oxygen gas. The PBII treatment was also applied to food materials to show that surface processing is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、HHOガスをチャンバー内に導入し、サンプル固定用シャーレとしてステンレスを用いることで、酸素ガスや窒素ガスを用いるよりも印加電圧等を下げた状態、すなわち温和な条件でも効果的に殺菌出来る事を見いだしたことにある。また、サンプル固定用シャーレに誘電体であるガラスを用いたとしても、一定レベル以上の印加電圧を負荷すれば絶縁破壊が起こり、PBII処理が可能であることを見いだした。この結果は、誘電体である食品素材を対象とする場合でも、条件を整える事で、表面加工や殺菌処理が可能であり、PBII処理が食品加工に利用出来る可能性を示すものである。