Stimulation of suppressing effects of muscle atrophy by citrulline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Takashi  岩手大学, 農学部, 嘱託教授 (80189117)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシトルリン / タンパク質分解 / タンパク質合成 / 骨格筋 / アルギニン / オートファジー / DMEM培地 / ロイシン / ユビキチン・プロテアソーム系 / アミノ酸 / C2C12筋管細胞 / アンパク室分解 / サルコペニア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではin vivoと培養細胞、およびex vivoにおけるシトルリンの骨格筋タンパク質分解抑制作用に対してアルギニンがどのように関与するか明らかにする。アルギニン単独では作用が弱い場合、シトルリンによるその作用の増強作用を期待したものである。C2C12筋管細胞を用いてシトルリンあるいはアルギニンにタンパク質分解抑制作用があるか検討する。またラットにこれらのアミノ酸および両者を投与した場合の骨格筋タンパク質分解抑制作用を明らかにする。さらに、単離筋肉切片を用いたex vivoの方法を用いて、速筋と遅筋の作用の相違についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to suppress the decrease in skeletal muscle mass associated with aging. When citrulline, an amino acid that does not constitute a protein, was administered to rats, it showed suppression of degradation of skeletal muscle protein and stimulation of synthesis. However, unlike leucine, the effect was not observed in the isolated muscle tissue and cultured muscle cells. Arginine, a metabolite of citrulline, enhanced the effect of citrulline in rats, but not in cultured muscle cells. However, in cultured cells, citrulline suppressed protein degradation and stimulated protein synthesis in the presence of many amino acids. Therefore, it is necessary to be the presence of other amino acids when citrulline stimulates muscle hypertrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
著しい高齢化社会を迎えた我が国において、社会の活力を維持するためには高齢者の活躍が必要である。加齢に伴う骨格筋量の減少がフレイル、ロコモティブシンドロームの原因となり、医療費、介護費の増大に繋がる。これらを防止するためには骨格筋量を維持する必要があり、適度な運動とタンパク質の摂取が重要である。本研究では、アミノ酸の一つであるシトルリンが骨格筋タンパク質の合成を促進し、分解を抑制することを見出し、この作用にはシトルリンだけではなく他の多くのアミノ酸の存在が重要であることを初めて示した。サプリメントなどでシトルリンを用いる場合の組成設計に重要な知見を与えた。