Effectiveness of a new model for recovery from zinc deficiency: Focusing on the role of zinc in glucose and lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Anna  十文字学園女子大学, 国際栄養食文化健康研究所, 客員研究員 (20518104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 菜穂  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (10571466)
山崎 優子  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (70518117)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords亜鉛 / cyclic feeding
Outline of Research at the Start
微量栄養素の生理機能とその機構の解明には、当該栄養素欠乏からの早期の回復過程を時系列的に解析する動物実験が効果的である。しかし、亜鉛に関する適用例は少ない。亜鉛欠乏ラットに特有な3~4日周期の摂食量の増減(CF:cyclic feeding)とその位相のずれが、群としての解析を妨げるためと推定される。そこで、申請者らは亜鉛欠乏ラットのCFを同期させ、亜鉛欠乏からの回復過程を解析するモデルを考案した。本研究では申請者らの手法に基づき、肝臓を標的として糖・脂質代謝産物等の時系列的・網羅的な解析を行う。亜鉛に対する応答を詳しく調べ、亜鉛の生理機能・機構解明に向けて突破口を開くことをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the physiological function of zinc on glucose and lipid metabolism to verify the effectiveness of a new zinc deficiency recovery model synchronized with cyclic feeding (CF) specific to zinc-deficient rats. Zinc solution was administered intraperitoneally to the CF-synchronized zinc-deficient rats 3 and 24 hours before dissection, while saline was administered to the control group. As a result of performing liver-targeted DNA microarray and metabolome analysis, we were able to detect glucose and lipid metabolism-related molecules that may be involved with zinc. This study demonstrated that this model has a certain degree of effectiveness in analyzing the physiological function of zinc in glucose and lipid metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CFを同期した亜鉛欠乏回復モデルを適用することで、亜鉛に対する生体応答を群の応答として直接捉えることができ、亜鉛との関連性が指摘されてこなかった脂質代謝関連分子を見出すことができた。培養細胞や特定の遺伝子を欠損させたマウスを用いた従来の手法は、標的分子が定まっている場合に、亜鉛に対する生体応答を詳細に解析する上で極めて有効であるのに対し、本モデルは未知の亜鉛の生理機能の探索やスクリーニングに適していることが示された。本手法によって亜鉛投与後に検出された生体応答から亜鉛の標的分子を絞り込み、従来型の研究手法と組み合わせることで亜鉛の生理機能とその機構の解明に大きく寄与することが期待される。