Studies on the effects of sex differences in gut bacteria and metabolites on diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021-2022)
Kanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yumiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (10614274)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords代謝物 / 腸内細菌 / 性差 / 動脈硬化 / 性別
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では無菌マウス、SPFマウス、コンベンショナルマウスの腸内細菌と代謝物の性差の違いを明らかにする。また、腸内細菌由来の代謝物を元に産生され動脈硬化を誘発するTrimethylamine oxide産生における性差の影響について、動脈硬化モデルであるApoEノックアウトマウスを用いて腸内細菌叢と代謝物の変化が疾患に与える影響について明らかにする。さらに、ヒト検体を用いてヒトでの腸内細菌叢と代謝物の性差における違いについても明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It had been few reports of analysis of the sex differences by combining the intestinal microbiota and metabolites. In this study, to focus on the sex differences in the intestinal microbiota and metabolites, we analyzed plasma and fecal samples from mouse and human. As a result, we found that the production of trimethylamine, which is one of risk factor for arteriosclerosis, differs between men and women in human studies, and that the relationship with intestinal bacteria related to production differs between men and women. We also found differences in bile acid production between males and females in mouse studies. Interestingly, results from both human and mouse studies showed strong associations between metabolites and gut bacteria in males. Although further analysis is required, the relationship between the intestinal microbiota and metabolites may differ between men and women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト研究において、性別は交絡因子として扱われ、マウス試験では基本的に雌雄どちらかにそろえて実験を行う。本研究で発見した代謝物は性差による生理的な違いも反映しているが、代謝の過程で腸内細菌が関与することから腸内細菌叢の性差の違いも反映していることが予測された。また、本研究ではオスで代謝物と腸内細菌の関連性が強く出ている結果であったことから、性差特有の腸内細菌が特定の代謝の役割を果たす可能性も考えられ、腸内細菌が関わる疾患、もしくは健康増進を評価する上で本研究の結果は重要な知見となると予測される。