The molecular mechanism of disorder of redox regulation system by vitamin B12 deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YABUTA Yukinori  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00379562)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsビタミンB12 / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素種 / 線虫 / レドックス / 酸化的ストレス / 活性酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
線虫(Caenorhabditis elegans)も我々哺乳類と同様にビタミンB12を生育に要求し、その欠乏はレドックス制御の破綻を引き起こすがその詳細な分子機構は不明である。しかし、生体内でビタミンB12はメチオニン合成酵素とメチルマロニル-CoAムターゼの補酵素として機能することから、これらのうちいずれかあるいは両方の機能不全がそれに関与すると思われた。そこで、これらの経路を個々にあるいは両方抑制した線虫を調製し、どちらの経路がレドックスバランスの崩壊に関与しているかを特定し、その分子メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of oxidative stress induced by vitamin B12 deficiency was analyzed using various knockout Caenorhabditis elegans. The results revealed that dysfunction of methylmalonyl CoA metabolism is involved in the induction of oxidative stress. Since mitochondria are the major source of reactive oxygen species, we quantified ATP levels and mitochondrial genome levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品中のビタミンB12(B12)を吸収するためにはタンパク質の消化が必要であるが、高齢者では胃酸分泌の低下により消化力が低下していることからB12欠乏症が多発する。我々の研究により線虫においてB12の不足は酸化的ストレスを引き起こし、それはミトコンドリアの機能低下が関わっている事が示唆された。近年ミトコンドリアの機能低下は多くの疾病に関わっている事が報告されていることから、B12欠乏に伴うミトコンドリアの機能低下のメカニズムを明らかにすることで、超高齢化社会に突入した我が国では高齢者のQOLの向上や健康寿命の延長に寄与できる。