How to maximize the preventive effect of flavonoids on breast cancer metastasis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAO Kozue  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 助教 (40713285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 侯 徳興  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (90305160)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフラボノイド / アセチル修飾 / がん転移抑制 / アセチル誘導体 / 転移予防効果 / EMT抑制 / 誘導体 / がん転移
Outline of Research at the Start
転移とは、がん細胞がリンパ液や血液の流れに乗って別の臓器に移動し、そこで定着・成
長することをいい、乳がんにおいては、検査では見つからない程度のごく小さな転移が比較的早期から起こっているとされている。この“見えない転移”を予防することが、天然由来の機能性化合物、フラボノイド類によって、どこまで可能になるかを解明することを主な目的とし、化学的または食事的予防効果の相反する視点から研究を実施する。
それぞれの研究から得られた結果を総合的に解析し、フラボノイド類の生理活性を最大現に発揮するために必要な条件ならびに化学構造について科学的知見を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effective enhancement of bioactivity of flavonoids and search for conditions to obtain higher inhibitory effect on breast cancer metastasis were conducted. Using representative compounds of various flavonoids, acetylated derivatives were prepared and screened for their preventive effects against human breast cancer cells by inhibiting migration, invasion, and diffusion. As a result, apigenin and kaempferol were selected as flavonoids with high potential to inhibit metastasis as much as or more than quercetin. As for apigenin, it was suggested that acetyl modification enables the inhibition of apoptosis without induction of apoptosis at low concentrations. Based on the correlation between the bioactivity and chemical structure, we found that the acetylation position and number of acetyl modifications in each type of flavonoid can enhance the preventive effect against breast cancer metastasis more efficiently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファイトケミカルを用いた血管新生ならびにがん転移の予防効果の研究はすでに国内外で盛んに実施されてきてはいるが、本研究のようにフラボノイドの誘導体を合成し、その生理活性を評価・解明する研究については、がん細胞の増殖抑制能や、抗がん活性についての評価・検証を行った報告はあるものの、転移抑制効果を評価したものはごく僅かである。よって、本研究の試行は、フラボノイドのがん転移抑制効果の研究においても十分に新しい知見を呈示しうるものとして意義の深い研究であると同時に、フラボノイドの誘導体として乳がん転移抑制効果との構造活性相関を初めて検証した研究として価値の高いものであると考える。