Mechanism of lifespan determination of glycoproteins by N-glycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Satoshi  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10399975)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアスパラギン結合型糖鎖 / 糖転移酵素 / マンナン修飾 / 出芽酵母 / 逆行輸送 / マンナン糖鎖 / 糖鎖 / 糖タンパク質 / 糖鎖修飾 / ゴルジ体
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内で働くタンパク質の中には、糖が連なった糖鎖を分子内に持つ糖タンパク質がかなりの数存在し、この糖鎖はタンパク質が十分に力を発揮するために必要である。糖鎖構造は非常に多様であり、その糖鎖を合成する場所がゴルジ体である。ゴルジ体は槽板構造をしており、その中を糖タンパク質が一方向に通過することで糖鎖の合成が進行するというのがこれまでの漠然とした考えである。しかし、我々はこのゴルジ体通過が複数回繰り返されることによって糖鎖の合成が進行するという新たな事実を見出してきた。本研究では、このゴルジ体での糖鎖合成メカニズムの詳細と糖鎖が糖タンパク質の寿命を決定しているタイマーになっている可能性を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether the glycans attached to asparagine residues of proteins are involved in determining the lifespan. The target proteins were two yeast glycosyltransferases, Sur1 and Csh1, which synthesize glycosphingolipids in the Golgi apparatus. Although the amino acid sequences of these enzymes are very similar, the intracellular stability of Sur1 was significantly higher than that of Csh1. This difference in stability was not caused by the N-glycan of mannan-type, which has a unique structure, attached to only Csh1. However, the stability of the Sur1 mutant, in which the N-glycan of mannan-type was artificially introduced into Sur1, was markedly reduced. Therefore, these results suggest that the N-glycan of mannan-type affected the enzyme stability via the conformational changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、出芽酵母において、細胞外に分泌されるタンパク質に結合するマンナン型糖鎖が、なぜ細胞内に留まる糖転移酵素Csh1に結合しているのか、という長年の疑問に対する答えが出せたことは学術的に意義がある。このマンナン型糖鎖が作られるかどうかは、その糖鎖結合位置だけで決まるという事実は、細胞内に留まるタンパク質の中にマンナン型糖鎖を持つものがまだ眠っている可能性を期待させるものである。また、細胞内タンパク質に結合するマンナン型糖鎖がタンパク質の安定性に影響を与えることを明らかにできたことも重要な一歩である。