Establishment of genetic modification technology using endogenous mobile elements of cereal crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Takaki  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 准教授 (50726966)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 転移因子 / 遺伝子改変 / QTL解析
Outline of Research at the Start
生物のゲノムサイズは、ゲノム中に転移因子が占める割合に依存する。コムギ、トウモロコシおよびソルガムなどのイネ科作物の多くはイネと比較してゲノムサイズが大きく、カルス化を伴う簡易的な形質転換法が確立されていない。このような作物の有用遺伝子の機能を改変するためには、ゲノム中に存在する転移因子を適度に活性化する技術の確立が有効である。
本研究課題では、ソルガムをモデルとして簡易的な薬剤処理により転移因子を活性化し、ゲノム上の転移した位置を効率的に同定するシステムを確立することを目的とする。また、転移因子を制御する機構を解析し、効率的な遺伝子改変技術を確立するための基盤を築くことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transcriptional analysis of sorghum seedlings treated by the inhibitor of DNA methylation revealed that the transcription level of a transposable element was increased by the treatment of DNA methylation inhibitor in a concentration-dependent manner. Moreover, the splicing patterns of the transposable element were changed by the reduction of DNA methylation level, and this might lead to an increase in the production of functional transposase. Although the transposition of the transposable element was detected in some portions of the seedling cells, severe growth defects and sterility were also caused by the treatment of the DNA-methylation inhibitor. In conclusion, we showed the possibility that the DNA-methylation inhibitor is useful for the modification of the gene functions in agriculturally important crops, even though the concentration and timing of its treatment will be further evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作物における農業上有用な遺伝子の機能を改変することは極めて重要な課題である。遺伝資源の多様性を利用した育種や新育種技術と併行して、遺伝子組換えに全く依存せず遺伝子の機能を改変する技術の確立が求められている。本研究課題の推進によって、ゲノムサイズが大きく形質転換が困難な作物に対して、DNAメチル化阻害剤を処理することでトランスポゾンの転移活性を一過的に回復させ、遺伝子の機能を改変できることが示された。今後、DNAメチル化阻害剤処理の濃度や時期を詳細に解析することで、作物の有用遺伝子の機能を遺伝子組換えに依存せず改変する手法を確立できると期待する。