Knock-in Modification of Auxin signal transduction protein to improve root systems in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shimatani Zempei  神戸大学, 先端バイオ工学研究センター, 部局研究員 (30574701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 理枝  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (30137799)
犬飼 義明  名古屋大学, 農学国際教育研究センター, 教授 (20377790)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物育種 / ゲノム編集 / 根系形成機構 / ノックイン / SDN-3 / イネ根系改良 / ノックイン改変 / イネ / 根圏形成 / 乾燥耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、イネの冠根形成の制御遺伝子と予測されるOsIAA27の機能解析を目的とし、遺伝子ターゲティングを応用することで、ゲノム編集による標的塩基置換とノックインの二重改変を同時に行う。OsIAA27タンパク質にアミノ酸置換を生じる変異を導入してプロテアーゼ分解への耐性を付与し、同時に蛍光タンパク質を発現するEGFPをインフレームで連結することで、標的タンパク質挙動をバイオイメージ化して追跡できるイネを作製する。これにより、変異タンパク質の局在変化と根系の表現型変異を時系列で追跡し、精密な機能解析を実施する。得られる知見は作物の乾燥耐性化に応用でき、今後の食料安全保障に貢献すると期待する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we introduced and visualized a delayed degradation mutation in the OsIAA27 protein, which plays a major role in auxin signaling in rice, to analyze the molecular mechanism of rice root system formation and to generate a new useful line with an improved root system. First, we constructed a knock-in modified gene targeting vector and succeeded in generating rice lines with knock-in modified OsIAA27, in which the EGFP gene was fused to OsIAA27. The spatiotemporal behavior of OsIAA27 protein in these lines was analyzed using EGFP fluorescence as an indicator, and OsIAA27 was found to accumulate in the cell nuclei of the crown root base of rice plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界人口の増加に対し、世界規模での急激な気候変動により耕作可能面積の減少が進行している。そのため、環境変動に強い作物品種の開発と、その工程を迅速化する植物育種技術の開発が喫緊の課題である。近年は、新規技術により植物育種の効率化が進むが、植物体地上部の遺伝的改良が主流であり、地下部(根系)改良の成果は乏しい。その理由は、地下部組織の機能評価は可視化困難で、根系形成機構の遺伝的制御の情報が非常に少ない事にある。本研究の成果は、イネの根系形成の分子機構解明に貢献し、その成果を新規品種開発に迅速に反映できる新規技術の確立に繋がるものである。