Identification of a causal rice gene for resistance to Burkholderia glumae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Kazuya  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, ゲノム育種研究部, 研究員 (40804703)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイネ / イネもみ枯細菌病菌 / 苗腐敗症 / 耐病性 / イネもみ枯細菌病
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の主要作物であるイネにおいて、日本ではいもち病、もみ枯細菌病や紋枯病など様々な病気が蔓延しているが、いもち病以外のこれらに対する抵抗性品種および抵抗性因子については明らかにされていないのが現状である。特に、イネもみ枯細菌病は、もみおよび葉鞘の褐変、枯死を引き起こすとともに、箱育苗の普及により苗の腐敗 (苗腐敗症) も引き起こし、移植苗の安定供給の阻害要因となっている。しかしながら、もみ枯細菌病菌に対するイネの抵抗性因子については全く明らかにされていない。そこで本研究課題では、イネもみ枯細菌病に対して組織特異的 (苗および葉鞘、もみ) に効果のある抵抗性遺伝子の同定を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacteria seedling rot (BSR) is caused by Burkholderia glumae in rice under the high humidity and temperature conditions such as in nursery boxes. We detected 2 quantitive trait locus (QTLs) for BSR resistance on rice by using backcross inbred lines derived from a cross between Japanese cultivar Hitomebore and aus cultivar KALUHEENATI, which is showed resistance compared with Hitomebore to BSR. Additionally, we found that KALUHEENATI may showed resistance to BSR through the ethylene signaling. We identified the candidate genes that are involved in ethylene signaling or ethylene synthetic enzyme within both QTL regions.
We generated a near isogenic line (NIL) containing the KALUHENNATI allele of QTL. Moreover, NIL exhibited reduced susceptibility to BSR compared with Hitomebore.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東北の主力品種である「ひとめぼれ」にエチレン前駆体である1-アミノシクロプロパン-1-カルボン酸 (ACC) で処理すると、イネもみ枯細菌病菌が引き起こす苗腐敗症に対して抵抗性を示すことが明らかになった。これは、エチレンシグナリングがその耐病性に重要であることを示しており、新規農薬の創薬の基盤となる成果である。
さらに、「ひとめぼれ」よりイネもみ枯細菌病菌が引き起こす苗腐敗症に対して抵抗性を示す『ひとめぼれ準同質遺伝子系統』も作出した。今後、味や収量などを解析する必要はあるが、この系統は育種の母本として使用できる可能性があると思われる。