Elucidation and control of blue light responsive flowering pathway in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hironori Itoh  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, 上級研究員 (00466012)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光周性花成反応 / 青色光 / 出穂期制御 / 環境応答 / イネ / 光環境応答 / 光周性反応 / 成長制御 / 開花期制御 / 光受容体 / 転写制御 / ゲノム編集 / 遺伝学的多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
作物の開花期(イネにおける出穂期)は、品種の地域適応性として重要な栽培期間や収量性と密接な関係にある。本研究では、イネにおける青色光制御系が開花(出穂)期を大幅に改変することが可能かを検証する。具体的には、青色光依存的なEhd1転写制御系を明らかにし、青色光感受性を増強させることにより日長に依らない早生化が可能かを検証する。さらに、青色光応答性の品種間差を解析し、光誘導的な出穂促進に関わる遺伝子の同定する。これにより、イネ出穂期の微細制御に関する品種改良に関する基礎知見や新規な育種素材の評価系の構築が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of floral promotion pathway by blue light in rice plants for genetic and environmental control of flowering time by using the floral promotion pathway. I found a transcription factor that interacts with the blue light responsive cis element in the Ehd1 promoter. Next, we generated and analyzed genome-edited lines and overexpression lines of these blue light responsive pathway genes and clarified its relationship to induction of Ehd1 expression in the morning and its relationship to flowering-time phenotype. In the future, I plan to advance flowering time control by combining the gene mutations in the blue light responsive pathway with an appropriate artificial environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の開花期制御は、環境に応答した生存戦略の多様性を成す花芽形成の分子機構である。イネをモデルとした本成果は、植物における青色光応答性の開花期制御の分子メカニズムにおける植物普遍的な部分とイネ(科)特異的な部分を合わせて明らかにした点で重要であると考えられる。また、近年、作物の品種改良の加速化や人工環境をもちいた作物の安定生産などにおいて、LEDを使用した人工環境下での作物栽培は注目を集めている。人工的に制御された環境で人為的に植物の成長速度や収量を制御する栽培手法の構築にも通じる本研究は、世代促進技術の構築や植物工場の光環境制御による効率的な栽培技術等の基盤情報として社会的にも重要である。