Analysis of accumulation structure of rice produced in several areas of Fukushima prefecture with special reference to the differences of quality and palatability, and the effect of radioactive rays.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Youji  福島大学, 食農学類, 教授 (60228252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 芳倫  福島大学, 食農学類, 准教授 (30548855)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords福島 / 水稲 / 米 / 炊飯米 / 電子顕微鏡 / 品質 / 食味 / 貯蔵物質
Outline of Research at the Start
福島県は「米どころ」といわれているが、地域により品質・食味に「ばらつき」がある。本研究では「ばらつき」のある米の品質と食味の要因を土壌環境や栽培方法により明確化し、高度平準化の栽培改善方法を明らかにする。
また、除染水田の玄米で、デンプンやタンパク質、脂質等の貯蔵物質の蓄積構造を作物形態学的解析手法で明らかにする。そして、もし異常構造がある場合には原因を明示する。一方、異常構造がない場合には、そのエビデンスを福島県や地域社会、国内・外に広く披瀝し、風評被害を克服し、米どころ福島の復権の一助とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulation structure of reserve substances and crop scientifical and/or cultivational evaluation were conducted for rice produced in several areas of Fukushima prefecture.
Amylose or protein content of milled rice in a certain cultivar differed even within a regional area, among regional areas and paddy fields, which was caused largely by the difference of cultivation management. For ultra-fine structure of cooked rice grain observed by scanning electron microscope in a certain cultivar, surface and peripheral layer structures were almost same among regional areas, while the difference was occurred among paddy fields as well as grains. In the middle and center portion of cooked rice grain, gelatinization structure was differed among paddy fields as well as grains, however, products of Aizu regions seemed to be advanced than the others.
There was no effect by radioactive rays on accumulation structure of reserve substances and ultra-fine structure of cooked rice grain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
品質がばらつくと指摘される福島県地域産の米は、品種の違いや気象・環境条件が異なる地域間差異に加えて、施肥・水管理等の栽培方法による差異が大きいことが明らかとなった。すなわち、栽培制御により品質や食味の高位安定化が図られる可能性が明示された。加えて、品質・食味の高位安定化をはかるためには、地域において適切な品種を選定し、オーダーメイド的な栽培制御技術の必要性が考えられた。したがって、社会的にきびしい状況に置かれている福島県産米の品質・食味の高位安定化による改善の端緒が示された。