Mechanism on appearance of late emerging spike stimulated by intensive topdressing at late growth stage and cultivation technique for high yielding, high beta-glucan in grain of waxy naked barley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Tadashi Takahashi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70216729)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsもち性はだか麦 / 後期重点型窒素施肥 / β-グルカン / 遅れ穂 / 収量解析 / 同伸葉同伸分げつ理論 / 遅発分げつ / 常発分げつ / もち麦(もち性オオムギ) / 初発葉の形状 / 開花期後2週目追肥 / 篩落ちくず粒 / 緩効性肥料 / キラリモチ / 後期重点型追肥 / 後期重点型施肥追肥 / 多収栽培
Outline of Research at the Start
もち性はだか麦の子実中に含まれる水溶性食物繊維β-グルカンは、穂肥や開花期追肥といった後期重点型追肥によって高まることが知られている。しかしながら、後期重点型施肥は、同時に遅れ穂を多く発生させることが問題ともなっている。本研究では、こうした遅れ穂発生のしくみを明らかにして、遅れ穂発生を抑制しつつ、多収・高β-グルカン化となる栽培技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the mechanism on appearance of late emerging spike and sought to establish cultivation technology for high yielding, high beta-glucan in grain of waxy naked barley. The grain yield increased due to the large number of spikes and the heavier total dry weight due to the intensive nitrogen topdressing at late growth stage. The number of stems increased to the maximum tiller number stage and then decreased until 10 days after flowering, but increased again due to the increase in the number of late emerging tiller due to the intensive topdressing. The late emerging tiller was observed in primary tiller of nodes 5 and 6 of the main stem and secondary tiller generated from primary tiller of the lower nodes on main stem. It was clarified that delaying the application time of topdressing at anthesis may reduce the number of smaller grains and reduce the distribution of dry matter to the non-productive tillers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
もち性はだか麦は、子実中に水溶性の食物繊維であるβ-グルカンを多量に含んでおり、機能性食品として注目されている。β-グルカン含量は、開花期追肥のような後期重点型追肥によりさらに高まるが、同時に遅れ穂が多く発生して成熟にばらつきが出るとともに、収穫が遅れてしまうことが問題となっている。本研究では、遅れ穂が開花期の窒素追肥に刺激されて発生することを明らかにし、追肥をさらに遅く施用して遅発分げつの生長を遅らせ、遅れ穂の成熟を待たないことで、くず粒の発生を抑え、無効な乾物生産を抑えることができることを示唆した。本研究成果を活用して麦類の生産振興を図り、日本の食料自給率を高めることが期待される。