Role of nitrogen metabolism on abnormally early senescence of wheat during grain filling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Araki Hideki  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (90346578)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコムギ / 枯れ熟れ / 登熟不良 / 窒素代謝 / 過湿土壌ストレス / 窒素欠乏 / プロテアーゼ / 老化 / 登熟 / パン用コムギ品種 / 枯れ熟れ様登熟不良 / 高地下水位 / 早枯れ / 窒素吸収 / 湿害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、コムギの登熟期の早枯れは、穂形成期以降に激増する窒素シンク容量に対して根からの窒素供給速度が追い付かないため、タンパク質や酵素などの貯蔵窒素化合物の分解が早くに促進されるため起こるという作業仮説を検証する。検証試験では、先行試験によって特定した2つの早枯れ発症圃場(枯れ熟れ様登熟不良、湿害)を対象として、早枯れする個体と早枯れしない個体の間で、窒素吸収量や体内の窒素化合物含有率の変化を比較する。また、耐性に明確な品種間差がある枯れ熟れ様登熟不良については、上記の生理分析を行うとともに、量的遺伝子座位(QTL)を特定し、耐性品種の育成・選抜過程で分子マーカーが利用できるようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to clarify the series of physiological processes that cause abnormally early senescence in wheat, we clarified the time of withering and changes in leaf blade nitrogen metabolism of wheat that withered prematurely under nitrogen-deficient conditions and under high groundwater level conditions. In the both stress conditions, leaf yellowing occurred around the 15th day after anthesis, and the protease activity of the leaves increased prior to that, but the soluble protein content of the leaves was further lowered before anthesis. The increase in nitrogen accumulation during ripening was low in wheat grown at high groundwater level, especially in the flag leaves. The abnormally early senescence of wheat was thought to be due to insufficient nitrogen supply to the leaves and spikes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の小麦生産において、登熟不良は多収化を妨げる要因となる。本研究の成果により、早枯れを起こす群落では、外観的な枯れ上がりの症状が分かる前から葉の中でタンパク質含有率が低下していることを明らかになった。また、葉への窒素蓄積にも少ないことを明らかにした。こうしたコムギの特徴は、窒素代謝に関連する遺伝子やその制御システムに関連していると考えられ、さらにこの点を明らかにすることによって、早枯れによる登熟不良が起きにくい多収型の小麦品種が作出できると考えられる。