Fundamental research on multiple-cutting technique for soybean in the southwestern warm region. -Cutting height and number of cutting-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Ishigaki Genki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80584573)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords飼料用ダイズ / 暖地型イネ科牧草 / 混播体系 / 再生性 / 播種方法 / 播種密度 / ローズグラス / 混播栽培 / 早晩性 / ダイズ / 収量性 / 刈取り高さ / 害虫管理技術 / LEDライトトラップ / 飼料用ダイズ生 / 多回刈り技術 / フクユタカ / 小浜大豆 / 西南暖地 / 多回刈り / 踏圧耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では,自給率向上を背景とし,高品質な粗飼料生産の向上が望まれている.一方で,国内の西南暖地で主に栽培されている暖地型イネ科牧草は,生育段階が進むにつれて,タンパク質や消化性が著しく低下し,家畜への生産に影響を及ぼしている.最近,海外および国内の寒冷地では,ダイズを高タンパク飼料用として栽培する例が報告されている.しかしながら,飼料用ダイズの多回刈り生産技術は未だ確立されていない.本研究は,西南暖地において,大型機械での多回刈り飼料用ダイズ生産体系の確立を上位目標とし,第一段階として,様々なダイズ系統・品種を用いて,異なる刈取り高さおよび踏圧強度における再生性や収量性を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to establish a soybean as forage production system using large machinery. As first approach, the regeneration ability of several soybean varieties was investigated under intercropping conditions with Rhodes grass which is one of tropical grasses. As second approach, the soybean sowing methods and sowing densities was examined. As a result, no difference was observed among soybean varieties in terms of regeneration ability after cutting, and the development of axillary buds was observed in about half of the soybean plants. However, the axillary buds did not grow and died due to dry conditions and severe insect damage during the growing period. Regarding the sowing method and sowing density, it is possible to sow using a working machine (such as a broadcaster) commonly used in feed production. Also, it is possible to adjust the proportion of soybean to the total yield by adjusting the amount of soybean sowing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ダイズ植物体における再生性について、粗飼料利用の観点から評価し、持続的なタンパク質源の生産の可能性について検証し、再生性を有するダイズ品種を選定するとともに、再生時の外的環境について問題提起することができた。また、一般的な農業機械での播種作業を可能とする播種方法・播種密度について検証し、その最適条件を明らかにした。
以上のことから、本研究成果は、国内の粗飼料自給生産の向上、ひいては、海外からの濃厚飼料の依存を軽減させる上で、有効な方法の1つであることを明らかにした。