Project/Area Number |
19K06001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 薬用植物 / クズ / 栽培 / 生育過程 / 根系形成 / デンプン含量 / カッコン / 塩ビパイプ / 光環境 / イソフラボン含量 / 栽培法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
医療薬や健康維持における『漢方薬』のニーズの高まりから,今後は薬用植物の国内生産・供給にシフトする必要があるが,その栽培技術を確立させ,さらに薬用成分の含量が高くなるような栽培環境が解明できれば,高品質な生薬の大量供給が期待できる。 本研究では,日本での使用量が多い生薬の一つであるカッコンを対象とし,まずカッコンの原料となる薬用植物クズに含まれるイソフラボン類(機能性成分)等の含量が高まる栽培環境を明らかにする。また,クズを大量生産することのできる栽培管理方法を明らかにした上で,高品質な生薬カッコンを効率的に増産でき,且つ安定して国内自給できる栽培管理技術を確立させることが目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to get crude drugs that depend on imports from China, it is necessary to clarify the cultivation method in Japan. In this study, I will clarify the cultivation method of Kudzu plants, which is the raw material plant of the crude drug "Kakkon", which is consumed in large quantities in Japan. On this program, the seedling supply method, cultivation environment and root system enlargement or starch content in the cultivation were investigated, and a manual for individual production method derived from seeds was completed, there was no difference in growth depending on the light environment. Furthermore, they were clarified that it was easy to cultivate in polyvinyl chloride pipes, and that the growth process and the temporal transition of starch content in Kudzu plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生薬「カッコン」の原料植物であるクズを大量に確保するための栽培技術として,種子由来個体を育成して栽培可能であること,塩ビパイプを用いて栽培することにより,クズ根を容易に確保できること,クズの生育過程に応じて収穫のタイミングが決定できることが挙げられる。こうした栽培マニュアルにより,日本国内での生薬「カッコン」の需要に対して国内独自で供給が可能となり,農業の活性化あるいは地域農業への貢献に寄与できる。また,他の薬用植物への応用が可能になり,高品質な生薬の生産が可能となる。さらに,増産によっては日本国外への生薬の輸出が可能となる。