Phosphorus nutrition and yield of buckwheat cultivated in andosols and acrisols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kitou Makoto  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (50252797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金城 和俊  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30582035)
原 貴洋  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (40355657)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソバ / 黒ボク土 / 国頭マージ / リン栄養 / リン / リンの過剰害 / リン肥沃度 / 硝化作用 / マグネシウム / 亜鉛 / マンガン / 形態別無機リン / 有機態リン / ラッカセイ / 子実成分含有率 / 窒素の緩効化 / 沖縄土壌 / 窒素栄養 / 赤色土 / 難溶性リン / 品質
Outline of Research at the Start
ソバは世界各地で栽培され、我が国でも北海道から九州の黒ボク土が分布する地域を中心に栽培されてきた。また近年、沖縄でも栽培されている。沖縄でのソバ栽培は赤色土や暗赤色土であり、施肥リンも難溶性リンに固定されるためリン肥沃度の低い土壌である。しかも、主にAl型でリンを固定する黒ボク土と異なり沖縄の土壌はFe型でリンを固定する。また、有機物の多い黒ボク土に比べて沖縄の土壌は有機物が少なく有機態リンも少ない。
本研究は、難溶性としてリン固定量の大きい土壌を用い、ソバの難溶性無機リンや有機態リンの吸収特性を明らかにし、適切なリン施肥での収量増大と品質向上の可能性を調査、検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phosphorus nutrition and yield of buckwheat cultivated inandosols and acrisols, which have different forms of inorganic phosphorus, were compared. It has already been clarified that the availability of Al-type phosphorus in buckwheat is higher than that of Fe-type phosphorus among sparingly soluble inorganic phosphorus. andosols, whose inorganic phosphorus is mainly Al-type phosphorus, may be cultivated with less phosphorus fertilizer than acrisols, which is mainly composed of Fe-type phosphorus. As a result of cultivating buckwheat with different amounts of phosphorus fertilizer applied, the yield of buckwheat did not decrease in any soil even if the amount of fertilizer applied was reduced from the current standard fertilizer amount.
With andosols, the response to phosphorus fertilization was not clear in fields with high phosphorus fertility, and the yield sometimes decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果はソバのリンおよび窒素栄養と収量の関係を明らかにし、施肥量と収量の関係を説明したことに意義があると考える。また、現在、日本の土壌ではリンを初め多くの肥料成分が過剰になっている。そばが広く栽培されている黒ボク土でもリンやカリウムの集積は問題になっている場合がある。日本のソバの収量は過去のものに比べて著しく低くなっている。その原因として、過湿環境で生育と収量が低下するソバを水田跡で栽培する面積が拡大したことが主な原因とされているが、リン過剰もソバの収量の低下に関わっている可能性を示したことに意義があると考える。