Genetical and eco-physiological study on the ability of grain protein accumulation in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tsukaguchi TadashiTadashi  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (40345492)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイネ / 子実 / 窒素 / 分配 / QTL / 子実窒素集積性 / 窒素分配 / 窒素転流 / 環境負荷 / 多収 / 量的形質遺伝子座 / 窒素利用効率 / タンパク質含量
Outline of Research at the Start
イネの多収と環境負荷の軽減の両立のためには、作物の窒素利用効率を高めることが不可欠である。高子実タンパク質含量が高品質の条件ではないイネでは、子実タンパク質濃度の低下による子実への窒素分配の抑制が窒素利用効率向上に寄与することが期待される。本研究は、登熟期のイネ植物体内の窒素分配を支配する要因の1つとして、ポテンシャルな子実窒素蓄積量を反映する子実窒素集積性に着目し、子実窒素集積性を遺伝学的および生理・生態学的に解明しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrogen accumulation in grain is associated with N partitioning in the grain-filling period in rice plants, affecting yield and N use efficiency because it accompanies N remobilization and translocation from vegetative parts. We found a close relation between N content in total plants per grain dry weight (TNA/GW) and grain nitrogen concentration (GNC) and a large cultivar difference in the regression coefficient (A) between them. Using the population derived from Momiroman, with low A, and Takanari, with high A, we found quantitative trait loci (QTLs) for A on chromosomes 6 and 10, the Takanari alleles of both QTLs increased the value. We produced near isogenic lines (NILs) to validate the effect of the QTLs. NILs with the Takanari allele in each region had higher A than NILs with the Momiroman alleles, verifying the effect of the QTLs on A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネなどの作物において子実への窒素分配は収量性や窒素利用効率に強く影響する。イネにおいて窒素分配に関わると考えられる子実の窒素集積性が遺伝形質であることを明らかにし、その定量評価法の確立およびその評価法による量的形質遺伝子座(QTL)の推定を行ってきた。本課題においてこのQTLの子実窒素集積性への効果が実証され、子実への窒素分配を通じた収量性や窒素利用効率の向上につながることが期待される。