Genetic variation in ratoon tiller development and yield formation in ratoon rice cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Shiotsu Fumitaka  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (60543907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 洋一郎  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (50463881)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水稲再生二期作栽培 / 再生茎 / 萌芽 / イネ / 水稲再生二期作 / 品種 / 水稲 / 再生二期作 / 多収性 / 再生二期作栽培 / 収量
Outline of Research at the Start
水稲再生二期作は、一度植えて二度採る稲作栽培技術として古くから知られている。しかし、技術改良が行われなかったため収量は一期作よりも遥かに低い。今後の人口増加による食糧問題に対応するには、生産性の向上が必要不可欠である。本研究では、水稲再生二期作栽培で年間最多収記録を得るために、一度収穫した株から再生する茎の萌芽の発生・生長の生理生態機構を解明し、収量形成に対する再生茎の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to elucidate the effects of ratoon tiller sprout development and growth on yield formation in ratoon rice cultivation. The development and growth of ratoon tiller were shown to be affected by physiological factors such as cutting height, non-structural carbohydrate, and location of stem development of first crop. Furthermore, the varietal differences in the development and growth of ratoon tiller were observed. The importance of variety selection for ratoon rice cultivation was demonstrated. Based on our results, we have demonstrated yields of more than 1000 kg/10a in ratoon rice cultivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後のイネによる食糧増産および低コスト・低労力栽培を両立させる水稲再生二期作栽培の確立に向けて,再生茎の制御機構の解明は必要不可欠である.本研究から再生茎の萌芽の発生・生長の制御機構の一端を解明したことは,停滞していた再生二期作目の収量増加に大きく寄与するものである.また,日本国内における稲作を取り巻く状況が変化する中,水稲再生二期作栽培を用いた主食米,業務用米,飼料用米などの生産に向けて新たな活路を見出すことが期待される.