Study of genes related to increased leaf area and regeneration ability in sorghum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kawahigashi Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹品種育成研究領域 果樹茶育種基盤グループ, 主席研究員 (80373249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春日 重光  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (50345758)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsソルガム / 再生性 / 収量性増大 / バイオマス / 飼料作物 / C4作物 / C4植物
Outline of Research at the Start
ソルガム(Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench)は、日本では牛の飼育用の飼料として重要な夏作物です。ソルガムは日本全国の多くの地域で栽培可能で、過湿土壌や耕作放棄地などの肥沃度が低い土地でも育てることができます。
ソルガムの単位面積あたりの収穫量をあげる方法として、葉面積を大きくする方法、そして、植物体の再生能力を上げ、年に数回の収穫を可能にする方法が考えられます。
本研究では、収穫量を上げるために、ソルガムが持つ葉の面積を増大させる遺伝子と再生能力を上げる遺伝子を決定し、それらの遺伝子が収量へどのようにな効果をもたらすか、その機能を解明することを目的として研究を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To increase the yield per unit area of sorghum (Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench), we studied a gene region that increases the leaf area (qLL10) and that increases postharvest regeneration capacity (qRG10) on chromosome 10. A detailed gene mapping was performed using recombinant lines derived from a cross of sorghum and sudangrass progeny, which allowed us to narrow the range of candidate gene regions to 0.25M and 1.2M, respectively.
Gene expression of qRG10 region in regenerating shoots after seedling transection revealed several genes that exhibit gene expression patterns correlated with regenerative ability within the candidate regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソルガム(Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench)は、アフリカ原産のC4作物であり、夏期に旺盛な生育を示します。種子が食料使用のほか、草体は牛飼育用の飼料として重要な作物です。現在の耕地面積をそのままに単位面積の収穫量を飛躍的にしかも安価に上げることができれば、食料及びバイオマス資源の安定的供給が可能になるほか、二酸化炭素の固定化にも貢献することが期待されます。