Development of the DNA markers associated with the agronomically important traits in rose using a tetraploid population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2022)
Nagoya University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Otagaki Shungo  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50597789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 落合 正樹  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (80755827)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバラ / トゲ / 花弁形状 / 次世代シーケンサー / GRAS-Di / アソシエーション解析 / VIGS / Gras-Di / 遺伝解析
Outline of Research at the Start
バラはゲノムの構造が複雑であるなどの要因により、遺伝解析による重要形質の責任遺伝子の同定が非常に困難です。そこで本研究では、トゲの有無に分離が見られる大規模バラ交雑集団に対してGRAS-Di技術と呼ばれる効率的な両親間多型検出技術を適用することで、有用形質(本研究ではトゲ無し形質)のマッピングと形質判別用DNAマーカーの開発系の確立を目指します。また、トゲ無し形質マッピング領域内に座乗する遺伝子群などを対象とした組織別発現解析や一過的発現抑制体の形質評価を行うことで、トゲ無し形質の責任遺伝子の同定も試みます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we performed the genome-wide association analysis (GWAS) of the prickle density. We also investigated whether we can perform the GWAS of the petal shape in rose by using a tetraploid population. For the former, the GWAS showed a peak on chromosome three, and single nucleotide polymorphisms in this region tend to be biased to the prickle-formed 'PEKcougel' allele. For the latter, we demonstrated that the differences in a petal shape (pointed tip and rounded) could be measured by applying a semi-landmark method and the principal component analysis. We speculated that a petal shape could be a quantitative trait from our tetraploid population's segregation analysis of the petal shapes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では交雑集団を用いたアソシエーション解析によりトゲの有無と強い相関を示す染色体領域を見出しており,今後の研究の進展によりトゲ形成制御遺伝子の単離と機能解析を達成することができれば研究領域に非常に強いインパクトを与えることができると期待される.また,この染色体領域についてトゲの形成頻度が多い既存バラ品種と形成頻度が非常に少ない既存バラ品種を用いてDNA配列の比較解析を実施することで,トゲなしバラの効率的な育種に繋がるDNAマーカーの開発に繋がると期待される.