Study of on-tree nondestructive judgement of internal disorders and maturation of peach fruit by an acoustic vibration method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Fumio  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (60294443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河井 崇  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 助教 (90721134)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音響振動法 / 内部生理障害 / 一点式音響振動装置 / モモ / 核割れ / 水浸状果肉褐変症 / 新規管理技術 / 非破壊判別 / 果実生理障害 / 収穫熟度評価 / モバイル型音響装置 / 核割れ果 / 果肉障害果 / モモ果実 / 生理障害 / 果実熟度
Outline of Research at the Start
モモ果実発育中に、果実内部で生じ、樹上で進行することから研究しづらかった生理障害の発生や果実熟度の進行を調査するために、樹上で利用し易い音響振動測定装置を用いて、果実に音による振動を与えると、その硬さや内部の異常によって、震える周波数が変化する音響振動法によって樹上で非破壊的に判別する方法を確立することを目指す。この手法を用いて、モモにおいて内部障害の1つの「核割れ」の発生時期や原因の解明を行うとともに、収穫時期がわかりづらい晩生品種の果実熟度変化を明らかにして、モモ果実生産の高品質化を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detection of internal fruit physiological disorders, "split-pit" and "water soaked brown flesh"(WSBF) was investigated using an acoustic vibration method with the sensor touched to fruit at one point. Almost of Split-pit fruit could be detected in the beginning of July and thinning of the fruit assumed as split-pit one decresed mixing of split-pit fruit less than 10%. Because WSBF fruit had abnormal softer flesh, their resonant frequency was significantly lower compared with normal fruit. Using this method, maturity levels in each fruit could be judged over the fruit bag, The range of resonant frequency that the mixing of WSBF fruit did not occur could be set. Based on these results, production of high quality peach fruit without internal physiological disorder was achieved by utilyzation of an acoustic vibration methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外観からわかりづらい内部障害の発生を、簡便に樹上で理解できる手法が明らかになったことは、内部障害の発生様相や障害果の発生軽減につながる知見を得る上で重要なツールになると考えられ、学術的意義を有すると考える。
また、本成果は、直ちに、モモ栽培においても、生理障害果の混入を抑制する実用性を有していて、この間、栽培に用いることができる音響振動装置も開発されてきたことから、社会的意義も大きいと考えている。