Abnormal texture in tomato fruit induced by cool temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Akira  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30267041)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアラビノース / アラビノフラノシダーゼ / 粉質化 / 細胞間接着 / 食感 / 果肉硬度 / 果肉水分 / 粉質 / 果肉ディスク / α-アラビノフラノシダーゼ / トマト / 硬度 / 低温 / 形態 / 細胞壁
Outline of Research at the Start
青果物の内的品質には甘味、酸味、旨味などがある。内的品質のうち甘味については多くの研究が行われてきており、トマトでは糖蓄積のメカニズムが明らかにされるとともに、実際現場では高糖度果実の生産技術が確立し、また、育種も行われている。一方、最近では、食べたときの食感や香りなども新たな付加価値として注目されている。歯ごたえや舌触りといった食感(肉質)は野菜の嗜好性のうち最も重要とされとされているが、トマトでは主に輸送性との関係から果実(果肉)の硬さに多くの注目が集まり、食感形成に関する知見は乏しい。本研究ではトマトの異常食感の形成メカニズムについて、その原因や誘導機構について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Texture is an important factor in determining fruit quality. In this study, we focused on the abnormal texture induced by a relative low temperature, and investigated the relationship between glycosidases, which are involved in changes in cell wall polysaccharide structures, and texture formation. As a result, it was shown that mealy texture, one of the abnormal textures, is affected by the collapsibility of fruit flesh tissue, and the method of examining the degree of the collapse of fruit discs when shaken in isotonic solution was found to be suitable for the evaluation of the mealy texture. It was also suggested that a specific isozyme of α-L-arabinofuranosidase, which is involved in the metabolism of cell wall polysaccharides, may be involved in development of mealy texture in tomato fruit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
果実の食感は品質を決定する重要な要素であるにもかかわらず、その形成機構についてはあまり注目されてこなかった。成熟時に形成される食感はそれぞれの果実の特徴にもなっている。一方で、過度な成熟の進行に伴って、食感は悪い方向にも変化する。また、不適切な貯蔵条件も食感を低下させる。本研究では、アラビノースの遊離に関わる、特定のα-アラビノフラノシダーゼの作用が食感形成に関わっていることを示した。ここで明らかにされた知見は、食感形成機構の基礎的情報を提供するだけではなく、今後の高品質果実の育成や貯蔵中の品質低下を抑制するための手掛かりとなるであろう。