Temperature response and gene expression analysis of tomato fruit development under high temperature condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nagasuga Kaori  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, グループ長補佐 (30370612)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトマト / 高温 / 果実肥大 / 遺伝子発現 / 環境制御 / 遺伝子発現変動
Outline of Research at the Start
トマト夏秋期生産の不安定要因のひとつとして肥大不良果の発生が考えられるが、その発生機構には未解明な部分が残されている。本研究では、温室の夏期高温下における国内品種の果実発達と気温との関係を解析し果実肥大特性を解明する。また、既に選定している高温応答性および細胞周期関連機能を持つ肥大不良果発生関連遺伝子の発現変動を、環境制御装置内の多様な高温条件下において明らかにする。さらに、これらの解析結果から果実肥大に関して温度制御すべき果実発達段階や適正な温度条件を特定し、夏期高温下の肥大不良果発生回避技術の開発に役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High temperatures during summer-to-autumn tomato production decrease the yield of September and October. One of the reasons is considered fruit development inhibited by high temperature. The purposes of this study were to clarify the mechanism of fruit development under high temperature condition and determine the high expression condition of genes correlated with this phenomenon, and the results will contribute to technique development of minimizing this phenomenon. Temperature condition of decreasing occurrence of undeveloped flowers related to this phenomenon considerably. High expression conditions of genes correlated with this phenomenon, limited temperatures and periods on occurrence of this phenomenon, were determined in nine Japanese varieties. Low temperature conditions decreasing high gene expression were detected in six varieties. These results will be useful in developing technique of decreasing undeveloped fruits under high temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高温下におけるトマトの肥大不良果発生に関しては1960年代に詳細研究が行われているものの、現在の品種および施設環境に見合う技術開発のためには明らかにすべき課題が残されていた。本研究では、近年の国内主力品種について形態的解析により高温下における果実肥大特性を明らかにし、また、独自に選定した関連遺伝子の発現解析により肥大不良果の発生条件および発生回避条件を特定した。遺伝子発現解析を利用した発生条件の特定は他に例を見ない新たな知見である。また、本成果は肥大不良果発生を回避するための新たな温度制御技術の開発に繋がるものであり、夏秋期のトマト収量増加が見込まれるため社会的意義も大きいと考える。