Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of spot formation in flower tepals of Tricyrtis spp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Masaru  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00262460)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords花被の斑点形成 / ホトトギス属植物 / アントシアニン生合成 / 転写因子 / R2R3-MYB遺伝子 / 遺伝子発現 / プロモーター解析 / 形質転換 / アントシアニン生合成経路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,花被に斑点を無秩序に形成するユリ科ホトトギス属植物を材料に用いて,花被模様形成に関する分子メカニズムの解明を目的に行う.ホトトギス属植物の花被では薄赤紫の地色に濃赤紫色の斑点が形成されるが,花蕾の遮光処理により地色の発色のみを抑制できることが見出された.そこで,遮光条件下で発現する遺伝子をRT-PCR法およびRNA-seq法によりスクリーニングする.候補遺伝子については,WISH法により斑点特異的発現を確認する.さらに,特定された遺伝子の機能およびプロモーター解析を行い,花被の斑点形成に関する分子メカニズムを考察する.本研究により,花被の模様形成に関する新知見の獲得が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following two transcription factor genes were isolated from Tricyrtis sp., whose tepals show random spot formation: TrMYB1 which may be involved in tepal background color formation; and TrMYB2 which may be involved in tepal spot formation. Ectopic expression analysis using some plant species indicated that both genes function as R2R3-MYB genes. In addition, RNAi-mediated knockdown analysis in Tricyrtis sp. indicated that TrMYB1 is actually involved in tepal background color formation. Genome editing-mediated knockout analysis of TrMYB2, promoter analysis of both genes by using GUS reporter gene, and expression analysis of both genes by WISH are now in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホトトギス属植物の花被には、赤紫色の斑点が無秩序に形成される。本研究では、花被の地色形成に関与する転写因子の遺伝子を単離した。また、花被の斑点形成に関与すると予想される転写因子の遺伝子を単離し、現在、ノックアウト実験等によりその機能を解析中である。ホトトギス属植物の花被模様は、これまで他の植物種で報告されている花被模様とは明らかに異なっているため、学術的独自性が高く、花被の模様形成に関する新知見が得られると考えられる。また、様々な花き園芸植物における遺伝子組換えやゲノム編集等の手法による有斑点・無斑点花新品種の育成等、応用分野への展開も期待される。