Analysis of stress response mechanisms in Lettuce with LsDREB paralogs and their regulons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Uno  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90304120)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレタス / ストレス / 乾燥 / 低温 / 転写因子 / 野菜 / 耐性 / プロモーター / 園芸作物 / 転写制御 / 形質転換
Outline of Research at the Start
植物が不良環境に適応する際には多種の関連遺伝子群が働くが,DREB遺伝子(乾燥応答性エレメント結合性因子をコードする遺伝子)はそれらのマスタースイッチとして重要な役割を担っている.レタスにおいても同遺伝子の改変により耐性を持つ植物を作ることができるが,わい化のような負の農業形質も生じる.そこで本研究では,数あるDREB遺伝子や標的遺伝子の中から適切な組みあわせを選び,普段の生育が抑制されない実用的なストレス耐性レタスを育成することを目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The typical pathway of stress response in plants is through DREB genes. We have previously shown that lettuce DREB transcription factors activate transcription of target genes involved in stress response and tolerance. However, both the regulons and the paralogs of LsDREB have not been analyzed deeply. In this study, we analyzed the paralogs of the LsDREB gene and the cis-element of the regulon involved in the stress response of lettuce. As a result, it was concluded that a functional LsDREB7 of the wild-type allele under the control of LsDHN12 promoter should be used to enhance stress tolerance in lettuce.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では環境ストレス耐性の向上が重要な育種目標の1つに挙げられている。その背景として、温暖化がもたらす異常気象による不作、塩類集積土壌や乾燥地の土地活用などがある。例えば全米のレタス生産量の74%を産出するカリフォルニア州では異常干ばつによるレタスの減収が深刻な問題となっている。レタスの環境ストレス耐性が向上すれば、国内外において不良環境下での品質維持や適応作型の拡大に貢献できる。本研究成果により、非ストレス時の生育が抑制されず、温暖化等による異常気象にも対応が可能な実用性のある品種育成が期待できる。またレタスを材料としたことでキク科植物のストレス耐性機構の解明が学術的に前進した。