Studies on regulatory mechanisms of ultra-late maturing trait in 'Gento' peach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Takashi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 助教 (90721134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 文夫  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60294443)
中野 龍平  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70294444)
牛島 幸一郎  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20379720)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsモモ / 果実成熟 / 収穫時期 / NAC遺伝子 / 果肉細胞 / 顕微鏡観察 / 植物ホルモン / RNA-seq / エチレン
Outline of Research at the Start
果樹類における果実の成熟特性は、栽培体系、収穫・流通時期、果実品質に影響する重要形質である。本研究では、岡山県内の民間育成モモ系統‘玄桃’において見出された極晩生の果実成熟特性に着目し、交雑後代を用いた遺伝学的解析、糖組成・植物ホルモン分析などの生理学的解析、次世代シークエンサーを用いた網羅的解析を組み合わせることで、果実の成熟時期および糖組成に関わる新規遺伝子の同定を目指す。‘玄桃’のような特性を示す品種・系統はこれまで報告例がなく、本研究の実施により得られる成果は、これまで困難であったモモの果実成熟の人為的なコントロールや、多様な熟期・果実品質をもつ新品種の育成に繋がると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the mechanisms regulating ultra-late maturing trait in ‘Gento’ peach, its inheritance in F1 progeny as well as physiological and histological changes during fruit development were investigated. Although F1 individuals that matured as late as ‘Gento’ were not observed, maturity date in F1 progeny exhibited a binominal distribution and 9 bp indel in NAC gene on LG4 co-segregated with the maturity date of all the individuals. Cell size and ABA content in the flesh of ‘Gento’ increased much later than common peach cultivar, corresponding to their fruit growth patterns. These results, combined with transcriptome analysis by RNA-seq and future genetic analysis using F2 progeny, will help us to fully understand the molecular basis for the ultra-late maturing trait in ‘Gento’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
収穫後の長期貯蔵が困難なモモにおいて、果実の成熟時期の多様性の確保およびその制御機構の解明は栽培・育種の両面で重要な課題である。本研究では、岡山県内で11月に収穫されるモモ‘玄桃’の極晩生の成熟特性に着目して、その遺伝様式や、果実発育過程における果肉細胞および植物ホルモンの変化に関する知見を獲得した。‘玄桃’のような特性を示す品種・系統はこれまで報告がなく、本研究で得られた成果は栽培・育種における‘玄桃’の利用拡大に繋がるだけでなく、これまで困難であったモモの果実成熟の人為的な制御や、多様な熟期・果実品質をもつ新品種の育成に応用されると期待される。