Molecular mechanism of plant resilience from chilling stress via oil bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionTokai University (2020-2022)
Niigata University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hideyuki  東海大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00455247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 紀美子  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10281007)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords花卉 / 休眠 / オイルボディ / リンドウ / ストレス耐性 / 萌芽
Outline of Research at the Start
植物において、脂質を貯蔵するオイルボディの機能には不明な点が多い。本課題では、多年生植物であるリンドウを用いて、植物のレジリエンス獲得におけるオイルボディの役割を、関連蛋白質の機能同定と、脂質を源とするエネルギー代謝調節の観点から解明する。さらに、冬芽の休眠から萌芽に至る過程におけるオイルボディの役割を解明し、レジリエンスを加味した新たな休眠調節モデルを構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gentian ortholog of OIL BODY-ASSOCIATED PROTEIN1 (GtOBAP1) was found as candidate gene involved in dormancy and budbreak of overwintering buds. The objective of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of dormancy regulation via oil bodies and GtOBAP1. In this study, we generated obap1 mutans by CRISPR/Cas9-mediated genome editing and found that the mutants showed suppression of growth recovery after the release of chilling stress, even though chilling injury was not observed. Furthermore, hydrolysis of triacylglycerols (TAGs) in oil bodies was suppressed in the obap1 mutants. These results indicated that GtOBAP1 may be involved in supply of oil body TAG-derived energy to resume growth after the release of chilling temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物におけるオイルボディの機能は大部分が未知であるが,本研究により成長回復や冬芽の萌芽に寄与する可能性が見出された.また,植物のストレス耐性がストレスで誘導される「抵抗力」と被ストレス状態から回復する「レジリエンス」の2段階で構成され,植物が安定したレジリエンスを得るためにオイルボディが中心的な役割を果たす可能性を示した.本成果は,植物のストレス耐性研究に新たな概念をもたらし,耐性強化育種に向けた新たなストラテジーとなることが期待できる.また,TAGは動植物共通の貯蔵脂質であることから,藻類のオイル産生や,動物のストレスレジリエンス等の研究への波及が期待できる.