The role of circa-annual rhythm in the occurrence of flowering disorder in Japanese pear and a possible technique to alleviate the severity by rhythm synchronization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ito Akiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 室長 (30355383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜多 正幸  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 上級研究員 (10343972)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニホンナシ / 休眠 / 発芽不良 / 生理活性物質
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の気候温暖化に伴い発生が増加しているニホンナシの春の発芽・開花不良について、発生メカニズムの解明と対策技術の開発を行う。具体的にはわれわれの仮説、すなわち秋の高温が花芽の休眠導入を遅らせ、その結果花芽が低温感受性の高い時期に成熟に必要な低温に遭遇できず、生育を停止して発芽不良となる、を検証する。また、休眠導入の促進処理による発芽不良軽減技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The warmer autumn - winter temperatures is proposed to disturb endodormancy induction and thus disrupt the subsequence floral organ development and the acquisition of freezing tolerance. To test the idea that the earlier dormancy progression may alleviate the incidence of flowering disorder, we applied ABA to pear trees. Japanese pear ‘Kosui’ trees grown at two orchards which are locating in the region of frequently occurring flowering disorder. The applications were repeated two seasons. The results demonstrated that the flowering in the following spring became earlier and the floret number per flower bud increased in the ABA applied trees, compared with control (no ABA applications). These results indicate that ABA alleviates the incidence of flowering disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、①発芽不良は低温感受性時期が自発休眠覚醒と花芽成熟で異なること、②ABA処理により低温感受性時期のリセットまたは低温遭遇時間の補填効果が生じ、耐凍性の向上や花芽成熟の促進により発芽不良発生が軽減されること、を明らかにした。
主に野外で栽培される果樹においては、低温不足を低温処理で補うことはエネルギー効率の点からほとんど不可能である。しかしABA処理などの刺激によって限られた低温量であっても花芽成熟を適切に進行させることが可能となり、発芽不良を改善する可能性が示されたことから、今後、有用な対策技術となり得る。