Molecular mechanism of linalool mediated field resistance of citrus canker disease ( Xanthomonas citri subsp. citri)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Shimada Takehiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 主席研究員 (10355399)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカンキツ / かいよう病 / 香気成分 / 圃場抵抗性 / 遺伝子地図 / GRAS-Di / GRAS-DI / リナロール / 高含有
Outline of Research at the Start
温暖化の進行により被害が深刻化するカンキツかいよう病の抵抗性品種の開発に向けて、ポンカン等にみられるカンキツかいよう病圃場抵抗性の原因物質であるリナロールが抵抗性品種で高含有化されるメカニズムを明らかにする。高含有化の鍵となる原因遺伝子の同定により圃場抵抗性を有するカンキツ新品種の開発に結びつく新規知見を獲得する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was clarified that linalool, an aromatic component accumulated in high content in the oil sac of leaves, contributes to the resistance to Ponkan citrus canker disease as an antibacterial substance. A negative correlation was observed between the linalool content in leaves and the number of citrus canker pathogens grown after inoculation. When QTL analysis was performed using the population of ``Harehime'' and ponkan, the QTL of both was in the same region of chromosome 3. It was suggested that citrus canker-resistant individuals could be efficiently acquired by selecting citrus plants that were mapped to the same region of citrus and contained linalool in the leaves at a level equal to or higher than that of ponkan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、温暖化の進行によりカンキツかいよう病の被害が深刻化し、抵抗性品種の開発が急務となっているが、ポンカンなどの圃場抵抗性育種素材のメカニズムは不明である。本研究により、ポンカンとヒュウガナツが示すカンキツかいよう病抵抗性に、葉の油胞組織にあらかじめ高含有に蓄積される香気成分リナロールが抗菌物質として寄与することが明らかとなった。ポンカンと同程度以上の量でリナロールを葉に含有したカンキツ個体を選抜することにより、カンキツかいよう病抵抗性個体を効率的に獲得することが期待され、カンキツかいよう病抵抗性育種の大幅な効率化に貢献する。