Improving seed productivity of Radish: Identification of gene regions controlling the number of seeds per silique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kakizaki Tomohiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 上級研究員 (30547229)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダイコン / 種子生産性 / QTL解析 / サヤダイコン / 種子 / 生産性 / 種子数
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請ではインドやタイなどで栽培されるサヤダイコンの一莢粒数(多粒性)に着目し、その遺伝性の解明とそれを支配する染色体領域の同定を行う。具体的には、高密度連鎖地図に基づいた遺伝解析を実施することで候補領域の絞り込みを行うとともに、種子数に対する母性効果の確認、来歴の異なるサヤダイコン系統を用いた遺伝解析を並行して行うことにより、多粒性に関与する遺伝子座数の推定ならびにそれらの集積効果について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Daikon (Raphanus sativus L.) has a long history of cultivation in Japan and is one of the vegetables with the highest annual intake. Compared to other cruciferous plants, the number of seeds obtained from a single silique is very low. This is a reason for the high cost of seed production.
In this study, genetic analysis of the number of seeds per silique was conducted for Saya-daikon, which has a higher number of seeds per silique than Japanese radish. QTL analysis was conducted for two years using F2 populations of crosses between Saya-daikon and Japanese radish, but QTL derived from Saya-daikon could not be identified. On the other hand, an early-bolting QTL derived from Saya-daikon was detected and found to have the potential to be used for shortening the generation period in the daikon breeding process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種子の収量性に関する研究は、種子を食用とするイネやダイズなどを材料として行われており、多くの知見が蓄積している。翻って葉や根などを食用とする多くの野菜類においては、種子収量性に関する知見はわずかである。しかしながら種子の生産コスト削減の面から、葉根菜類においても種子収量性向上に関する研究は重要である。本研究では一莢あたりの種子数が日本型ダイコンの約2倍であるサヤダイコンについてその遺伝性を理解するとともに、一莢種子数に関与する遺伝子領域の同定を試みた。