Clarification of ethylene-response mechanism using bud mutation in carnation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TANASE Koji  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, グループ長補佐 (30355713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野崎 隆  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, グループ長補佐 (90355719)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカーネーション / 枝変わり / エチレン / 次世代シーケンサー / 網羅的発現解析 / エチレン応答
Outline of Research at the Start
カーネーションは老化に関与する植物ホルモンのエチレンに対して感受性が高く、エチレンにより老化が促進される花きである。カーネーションの中にはエチレンに対する応答反応が低い品種も存在し、外生エチレンに対して萎れにくい特性を有している。さらに、我々は一つの花の中に「エチレン応答反応が通常」と「エチレン応答反応が低下している」花弁が共存する変異体を見いだした。それぞれの花弁の萎れ過程を解析すると共に、個々の花弁を分離し発現している遺伝子を比較することにより、花弁におけるエチレン応答反応に関与する遺伝子の動態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In carnations, there are varieties with a reduced response to ethylene, which character is less susceptible to wilting in response to exogenous ethylene. We found a mutant with "normal ethylene response" red petals and "reduced ethylene response" orange petals within a single flower. We extracted RNA from the orange and red petals, respectively, and analyzed them by next-generation sequencing. Approximately 32,500 genes were identified for each petals. We extracted 503 genes whose expression levels differed more than 2-fold between red and orange petals. These genes include anthocyanin synthesis genes as well as transporters and other genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られたデータを活用し、花弁の萎れ初期に起るインローリング(花弁が内側に巻き込む現象)が解明されると共に花持ち性育種が効率化される。これにより花持ち剤等の化学物質の低減や剤の処理による農家の労働時間の削減が可能となる。さらに鉢花などの花持ち剤の効果が低い品目の花持ち性が向上する。