Unknown mechanism of introns in the elicitor response of the viral resistance gene N
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nobumitsu Sasaki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70431971)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物ウイルス / 過敏感反応 / N遺伝子 / イントロン / エリシター / 細胞死 / 細胞間移行 / 植物病理学 / 植物抵抗性 / タバコモザイクウイルス / 抵抗性 / タバコ / ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
タバコのウイルス抵抗性遺伝子Nは,TMV由来の因子(エリシター)を認識して抵抗反応を誘導する.この反応が誘導される際には,N 転写物量が著しく増加するという特徴があるが、その遺伝子発現メカニズムや生物学的・植物病理学的意義は不明である.本研究では,一過的遺伝子発現系および遺伝子組換え植物の実験系を組み合わせて, (1)転写活性・(2)タンパク質蓄積・(3)抵抗性誘導におけるイントロンの役割を調べ,「イントロンの機能」という新しい観点からウイルス抵抗性誘導におけるエリシター応答性の分子メカニズムの解明を目指すと共に,高度な発現制御・分子育種技術の開発に繋がる知見を得ることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the role of introns in the virus resistance gene N of tobacco. Using the agroinfiltration method, I investigated the effects of different combinations of introns on the transcript level of the N gene, cell death induction, inhibition of viral amplification, and elicitor-responsive gene induction. The results showed that introns 1 and 2 out of the four introns in the N gene have a cooperative function in activating transcription and inducing viral resistance. As the effects of introns 1 and 2 were not observed in the GFP sequence, these introns may specifically act to the exon sequence of the N gene. These results show that the unknown function of introns plays an important role in the induction of the N gene-mediated resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,タバコのもつウイルス抵抗性遺伝子Nを研究対象とし,いまだ機能が十分に理解されていない植物遺伝子のイントロンの役割について解明を試みたものである.N遺伝子には4つのイントロンが含まれているが,その中のイントロン1と2が転写物量の増加(転写活性化)や効率的なウイルス抵抗性誘導に必要であり、2つのイントロンが協同的な機能をもつことを明らかにできた.このような機能にはイントロン以外の配列(エキソン)や挿入位置が重要であることが示唆された.今後はイントロンの機能に関する詳細な分子機構を解明することにより,イントロン配列を利用した新しい遺伝子発現制御技術の開発に繋がることが期待される.