Studies on the SKN7 signaling pathway for the MOA of the fungicides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Chihiro  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (60263133)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高浸透圧応答シグナル伝達系 / ジカルボキシイミド剤 / フェニルピロール剤 / ゲノム比較 / 薬剤耐性 / 作用機作 / レスポンスレギュレター / スプライスソーム / 高浸透圧シグナル応答 / ダイカルボキシイミド / フェニルピロール / メカニズム / MSUD / Meiotic Silencing / シグナル伝達 / SKN7 / Dic3 / SART3 / PRP24
Outline of Research at the Start
レスポンスレギュレターSKN7は菌類に共通するシグナル伝達タンパク質であり,殺菌剤ダイカルボキシイミドおよびフェニルピロールの殺菌作用発現ならびに高浸透圧適応に必須な因子である.しかし,SKN7経路,即ち,SKN7下流でどのような遺伝子がどのように発現調節を受け,殺菌剤作用発揮に関わるのか全く知見が得られておらず,詳細は不明である.応募者は,この問題を解明するため,SKN7経路に関連するDic3遺伝子を分子遺伝学的に同定し,さらに,DIC3野生型タンパク質がSKN7と相互作用することを見出した.本応募研究ではDIC3の機能解析とSKN7の相互作用を足がかりにSKN7経路の解明を進める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated the dic3 gene molecular genetically, which confers the dicarboximide/phenylpyrrole resistance, and is predicted to be involved in the Skn7 signaling pathway of filamentous fungus-specific hyperosmotic adaptive signaling system. The gene encodes a homologue of a spliceosome component in a budding yeast. The product of the DIC3 can interact with SKN7 and another spliceosome component in yeast two hybrid systems. The dic3 mutation reduced its interaction with SKN7. The interaction of SKN7 with spliceosome is required for a full action of the fungicides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジカルボキシイミド剤ならびにフェニルピロール剤は広範囲の植物病原糸状菌の防除に有効な殺菌剤である.現場ならびに研究室レベルの耐性菌研究からこれら薬剤に対する耐性菌は環境適応あるいは病原性にトレードオフを持つことが明らかとなっており,耐性菌管理技術の元,将来にわたり剤の利用が可能であると期待されている.これら剤の作用点は糸状菌特異的な高浸透圧適応シグナル伝達系であり,その全容を明らかにすることは本シグナル伝達系をターゲットとする新規薬剤,とくに耐性菌管理技術の観点から望まれている殺菌剤開発に貢献するものである.