Studies on the regulation of callose deposition through MAMP-responsive phosphoprotein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Hidenori  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (20598833)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPTI / 植物免疫 / リン酸化 / カロース沈着 / MAMP / プロテオーム解析 / リン酸化タンパク質 / MTI / plant defense / callose deposition / タンパク質リン酸化 / カロース蓄積
Outline of Research at the Start
植物のMicrobe associated molecular pattern (MAMP)-triggered immunity (MTI)は抵抗性品種の分子育種に繋がることが示されているが、MTIの抵抗性発現プロセスは未だ不明な点が多い。本研究課題は、MAMP応答性リン酸化タンパク質の機能解析を通じ、病原菌感染時の物理的障壁と考えられるカロース蓄積制御機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding plant immunity is an important research topic for disease resistance breeding. When plants recognize pathogen infection, they activate an immune response to protect themselves from infection. Callose deposition at the site of infection is one of the plant immune responses and is thought to act as a physical barrier against pathogens. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms for the regulation of callose deposition by explaining the function of the mutant MARK2, which has reduced callose deposition. As MARK2 is a MAMP-responsive phosphoprotein, we also examined the significance of phosphorylation of MARK2. As a result, we found that phosphorylation of MARK2 protein contributes to the regulation of callose deposition during MAMP response. To understand the molecular function of MARK2, we successfully identified MARK2 interacting factors by co-immunoprecipitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、環境負荷を低減した持続可能な農業の必要性が議論されている。環境負荷の低減には、作物への病害抵抗性の付与は欠かすことができない。そのためにも、植物が備える抵抗性の理解が必要である。本研究では、植物のMAMP認識を起点としたリン酸化シグナルの下流因子であるMARK2タンパク質の機能解明を通じて、植物が備える免疫応答の解明を進めた。その結果、MARK2タンパク質のリン酸化がカロース沈着制御に関わることを見出した。カロース沈着の制御プロセスの理解は学術的にも価値の高い成果であり、将来的にはカロース沈着の制御による物理的抵抗性の強化が可能になると期待される。