Regulation of infection-specific hrp gene expression in Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tsuge Seiji  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10254319)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイネ白葉枯病菌 / hrp遺伝子 / type III分泌装置 / 遺伝子発現 / cyclic-di-GMP / hrp遺伝子群 / 植物細菌病 / 病原性 / 遺伝子発現制御 / タイプⅢ分泌装置
Outline of Research at the Start
イネの重要病原細菌である白葉枯病菌の病原性にはさまざまな遺伝子が関与している。その中でもhrp遺伝子群は、宿主イネの防御応答の抑制に関わる最も重要な病原性関連遺伝子のひとつである。本遺伝子群は培地での培養時には発現せず、植物体への感染時に特異的に発現することが知られている。本研究課題では、hrp遺伝子群の発現制御機構、とくに感染過程に応じた発現制御機構とそこに関わる因子を明らかにするとともに、本遺伝子群と他の病原性関連遺伝子群との協調的な発現を可能にする制御ネットワークの存在を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xanthomonas orzae pv. oryzae, the causal bacterial agent of the rice leaf blight disease, directly introduces dozens of proteins into rice cells through the type III secretion system, which is essential for suppressing plant defense responses. Components of the system are encoded in hrp genes, expression of which is specifically induced in plants. In this study, importance of a global transcription factor Clp in regulation of hrp gene expression was shown. I found that Clp regulates hrp gene expression at multiple (at least 5) sites in the regulatory cascade. As activity of Clp is regulated by a bacterial second messenger cyclic-di-GMP, which is synthesized/degraded in response to environmental signals, the findings indicate that the expression of hrp genes requires multiple signals on the host plant. Moreover, a signal receptor involved in one of Clp-dependent regulations was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白葉枯病菌を原因細菌とするイネ白葉枯病は、熱帯アジアを中心に甚大な被害をもたらしている。本病に卓効を示す防除資材は未だ開発されておらず、抵抗性品種の栽培がほぼ唯一の防除手段となっているが、抵抗性品種を侵す新たな細菌系統の出現も頻繁に見られ、これが有効な防除手段となっているとはいいがたい。hrp遺伝子群の感染時特異的な発現は、本細菌の最も重要な病原力機構であり、その発現阻害剤は本病に対する防除資材開発における格好のターゲットなり得る。本研究ではhrp遺伝子群の発現制御機構の全貌解明には至っていないものの、それにつながる、そしてそれをターゲットとする防除資材開発につながる重要な知見を提供している。