Project/Area Number |
19K06064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Naohiro Uwatoko 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (60582616)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | strigosaエンバク / サツマイモネコブセンチュウ抵抗性 / 線虫対抗品種 / 飼料作物 / 緑肥 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、strigosaエンバク品種テララがもつサツマイモネコブセンチュウ抵抗性の遺伝機構を明らかにし、飼料および緑肥として利用される線虫対抗strigosaエンバク品種を効率的に育成できるDNAマーカーを開発する。 研究方法として、サツマイモネコブセンチュウに対して抵抗性を示すテララと感受性を示すヘイオーツの塩基配列情報を取得し、テララとヘイオーツの交配により作成した解析集団と両品種の塩基配列情報を用いて抵抗性遺伝子座の座乗領域を同定する。さらに解析結果から、サツマイモネコブセンチュウ抵抗性個体を選抜できるDNAマーカーを作出し、実際の育種材料を用いてDNAマーカーの有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analysis of an F2 population using GRAS-Di identified a 7.6cM region of the Mi locus that controls resistance to Meloidogyne incognita in black oats (Avena strigosa). All 53 RIL carrying the Mi locus region from 'Terara' showed resistance, and no other factors affecting Mi resistance were identified in the other region. A polymorphism survey using GRAS-Di was performed on 48 varieties and germplasm resources of black oats. It was shown that 'Terara' was genetically distant from the varieties distributed in Japan, and that the Mi locus region derived from 'Terara' could be detected in almost all cross combinations assumed for future breeding in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
strigosaエンバク「テララ」はサツマイモネコブセンチュウ(Mi)の増殖を抑制する稀有な線虫対抗品種であり、「テララ」の持つMi抵抗性はサツマイモネコブセンチュウ増殖リスクを回避できるため農業上の利用価値が高い。本研究の成果は、「テララ」のMi 抵抗性に関する遺伝的知見の理解を深めるとともに、線虫対抗エンバク品種の効率的な育成が可能になるMi抵抗性選抜マーカーの開発に資するものである。