Do herbivorous caterpillars suppress plant defense responses with the enzyme from their silk glands?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Rika  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 研究員 (90597725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩尻 かおり  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (10591208)
松井 健二  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (90199729)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsみどりの香り(GLVs) / チョウ目幼虫 / 直接防衛 / 間接防衛 / 絹糸腺 / 寄生蜂 / FHD / 防衛回避 / 被食防衛 / みどりの香り(GLV) / 関節防衛 / みどりの香り / チョウ目昆虫
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の誘導的な被食防衛に対し、植食者がそれを積極的に抑制する現象に近年注目が集まっているが、その実態にはいまだ不明な点が多い。本研究では、チョウ目昆虫に広く分布する、植物の「みどりの香り」の生合成を抑制する酵素に注目し、「みどりの香り抑制酵素がチョウ目幼虫による食草の防衛回避に寄与している」という仮説を立てこれを検証する。具体的にはチョウ目幼虫について、本酵素の①酵素としての存在と機能、②食草の誘導的な被食防衛に対する抑制作用を明らかにすることを試みる。本研究成果は、チョウ目昆虫の植食性獲得進化に新しい知見をもたらすとともに、農業害虫としてのチョウ目幼虫の管理につながる基盤的研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have already identified the enzyme, fatty acid hydroperoxide dehydratase (BmFHD), in the silk glands of the silkworm that inhibits the production of green leaf volatiles. We found that the enzyme plays a role in the avoidance of the indirect defense of mulberry plants by silkworms. We also found similar sequences of the BmFHD gene in other lepidopteran species. Based on these findings, we proposed that FHD in caterpillars may act to suppress plant defense responses in general. To test this hypothesis, we generated FHD-knockout (FHD-KO) armyworms and studied the effects of armyworm’s FHD on the avoidance of direct and indirect defenses in maize plants. We compared the growth of FHD-KO and wild-type armyworms on maize plants. Further, we examined the response of parasitoid wasps to maize plants infested by either FHD-KO or wild-type armyworms. The results showed that FHD was involved in the avoidance of direct defense mechanisms of maize plants against armyworms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの植物が放出するみどりの香りの機能について、これまで知られていなかったチョウ目幼虫に対する食害抵抗性に関わることを明らかにした。また、チョウ目昆虫であるアワヨトウがもつ酵素(FHD)が、みどりの香りによる植物の抵抗性を回避する機能を持つことを示した。チョウ目幼虫の多くは食葉性であり、葉菜などの農作物に対する害虫となっている。今回明らかにしたみどりの香りの成長抑制活性を利用することで安心安全な害虫管理への応用が期待できる。